Home Mortgage Disclosure (Regulation C), 57946-58004 [2019-22561]
[…] § 1003.4(a)(9)(i). The property address
data point under § 1003.4(a)(9)(i) is
covered by the partial exemptions and
includes State as a data field, yet State
is also a separate data point under
§ 1003.4(a)(9)(ii)(A) that is not covered
by the partial exemptions. To address
possible confusion, § 1003.3(d)(4) and
comment 3(d)(4)(i)–1 include additional
detail about voluntary reporting of
property address.
Section 1003.3(d)(4) provides that a
financial institution eligible for a partial
exemption under § 1003.3(d)(2) or (3)
may collect, record, and report optional
data as defined in § 1003.3(d)(1)(iii) for
a partially exempt transaction as though
the institution were required to do so,
provided that: (i) If the institution
reports the street address, city name, or
Zip Code for the property securing a
covered loan, or in the case of an
application, proposed to secure a
covered loan pursuant to
§ 1003.4(a)(9)(i), it reports all data that
would be required by § 1003.4(a)(9)(i) if
the transaction were not partially
exempt; and (ii) If the institution reports
any data for the transaction pursuant to
§ 1003.4(a)(15), (16), (17), (27), (33), or
(35), it reports all data that would be
required by § 1003.4(a)(15), (16), (17),
(27), (33), or (35), respectively, if the
transaction were not partially exempt.
Comment 3(d)(4)–1 provides an
example of voluntary reporting that is
permitted under § 1003.3(d)(4).
Comment 3(d)(4)–2 addresses how
financial institutions may handle
partially exempt transactions within the
same loan/application register. It
explains that a financial institution may
collect, record, and report optional data
for some partially exempt transactions
under § 1003.3(d) in the manner
specified in § 1003.3(d)(4), even if it
does not collect, record, and report
optional data for other partially exempt
transactions under § 1003.3(d).
E:\FR\FM\29OCR2.SGM
29OCR2
57960
Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 209 / Tuesday, October 29, 2019 / Rules and Regulations
Comment 3(d)(4)–3 addresses how to
handle a transaction that is partially
exempt pursuant to § 1003.3(d) and for
which a particular requirement to report
optional data is not applicable to the
transaction. The comment explains that,
in that circumstance, the insured
depository institution or insured credit
union complies with the particular
requirement by reporting either that the
transaction is exempt from the
requirement or that the requirement is
not applicable.120 It also explains that
an institution is considered as reporting
data in a data field for purposes of