Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 190 / Tuesday, October 1, 2019 / Rules and Regulations
[…] law states: ‘‘Beginning 1 year after the
date of enactment of this subsection, the
Secretary may not issue guidance or a
regulation pursuant to this chapter that
incorporates by reference any
documents or portions thereof unless
the documents or portions thereof are
made available to the public, free of
charge, on an internet website.’’ 49
U.S.C. 60102(p).
On August 9, 2013, Public Law 113–
30 revised 49 U.S.C. 60102(p) to replace
‘‘1 year’’ with ‘‘3 years’’ and remove the
phrases ‘‘guidance or’’ and, ‘‘on an
internet website.’’ This resulted in the
current language in 49 U.S.C. 60102(p),
which now reads as follows:
Beginning 3 years after the date of
enactment of this subsection, the
Secretary may not issue a regulation
pursuant to this chapter that
incorporates by reference any
documents or portions thereof unless
the documents or portions thereof are
made available to the public, free of
charge.
E:\FR\FM\01OCR2.SGM
01OCR2
52240
Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 190 / Tuesday, October 1, 2019 / Rules and Regulations
On November 7, 2014, the Office of
the Federal Register issued a final rule
that revised 1 CFR 51.5 to require that
Federal agencies include a discussion in