Proposed Rules
[…] stewardship of taxpayers’ money by our
government.
Data Collection of Adverse Actions
Section 6 of E.O. 13839 outlines
certain types of data for agencies to
collect and report to OPM as of fiscal
year 2018. To enhance public
accountability of agencies, OPM will
collect and, consistent with applicable
law, publish the information received
from agencies aggregated at a level
necessary to protect personal privacy.
OPM may withhold particular
information if publication would
unduly risk disclosing information
protected by law, including personally
identifiable information. Section 6
requires annual reporting of various
categories of data, including: (1) The
number of civilian employees in a
probationary period or otherwise
employed for a specific term who were
removed by the agency; (2) the number
of civilian employees reprimanded in
writing by the agency; (3) the number of
civilian employees afforded an
opportunity period by the agency under
section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United
States Code, breaking out the number of
such employees receiving an
opportunity period longer than 30 days;
(4) the number of adverse actions taken
against civilian employees by the
agency, broken down by type of adverse
action, including reduction in grade or
pay (or equivalent), suspension, and
removal; (5) the number of decisions on
proposed removals by the agency taken
PO 00000
Frm 00002
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
48795
under chapter 75 of title 5, United States
Code, not issued within 15 business
days of the end of the employee reply
period; (6) the number of adverse
actions by the agency for which
employees received written notice in
excess of the 30 days prescribed in
section 7513(b)(1) of title 5, United
States Code; (7) the number and key
terms of settlements reached by the
agency with civilian employees in cases
arising out of adverse actions; and (8)
the resolutions or outcomes of litigation
about adverse actions involving civilian
employees reached by the agency.
On July 5, 2018, OPM issued guidance
for implementation of E.O. 13839. This
guidance included instructions for each
department or agency head to
coordinate the collection of data from
their components and compile one
consolidated report for submission to
OPM using the form attached to the