Proposed Rules
[…] goal of effective stewardship of taxpayers' money by our government.
Data Collection of Adverse Actions
Section 6 of E.O. 13839 outlines certain types of data for agencies
to collect and report to OPM as of fiscal year 2018. To enhance public
accountability of agencies, OPM will collect and, consistent with
applicable law, publish the information received from agencies
aggregated at a level necessary to protect personal privacy. OPM may
withhold particular information if publication would unduly risk
disclosing information protected by law, including personally
identifiable information. Section 6 requires annual reporting of
various categories of data, including: (1) The number of civilian
employees in a probationary period or otherwise employed for a specific
term who were removed by the agency; (2) the number of civilian
employees reprimanded in writing by the agency; (3) the number of
civilian employees afforded an opportunity period by the agency under
section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code, breaking out the
number of such employees receiving an opportunity period longer than 30
days; (4) the number of adverse actions taken against civilian
employees by the agency, broken down by type of adverse action,
including reduction in grade or pay (or equivalent), suspension, and
removal; (5) the number of decisions on proposed removals by the agency
taken under chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, not issued
within 15 business days of the end of the employee reply period; (6)
the number of adverse actions by the agency for which employees
received written notice in excess of the 30 days prescribed in section
7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code; (7) the number and key terms
of settlements reached by the agency with civilian employees in cases
arising out of adverse actions; and (8) the resolutions or outcomes of
litigation about adverse actions involving civilian employees reached
by the agency.
On July 5, 2018, OPM issued guidance for implementation of E.O.
13839. This guidance included instructions for each department or
agency head to coordinate the collection of data from their components
and compile one consolidated report for submission to OPM using the