Data Collection of Adverse Actions

    Section 6 of E.O. 13839 outlines certain types of data for agencies 
to collect and report to OPM as of fiscal year 2018. To enhance public 
accountability of agencies, OPM will collect and, consistent with 
applicable law, publish the information received from agencies 
aggregated at a level necessary to protect personal privacy. OPM may 
withhold particular information if publication would unduly risk 
disclosing information protected by law, including personally 
identifiable information. Section 6 requires annual reporting of 
various categories of data, including: (1) The number of civilian 
employees in a probationary period or otherwise employed for a specific 
term who were removed by the agency; (2) the number of civilian 
employees reprimanded in writing by the agency; (3) the number of 
civilian employees afforded an opportunity period by the agency under 
section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code, breaking out the 
number of such employees receiving an opportunity period longer than 30 
days; (4) the number of adverse actions taken against civilian 
employees by the agency, broken down by type of adverse action, 
including reduction in grade or pay (or equivalent), suspension, and 
removal; (5) the number of decisions on proposed removals by the agency 
taken under chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, not issued 
within 15 business days of the end of the employee reply period; (6) 
the number of adverse actions by the agency for which employees 
received written notice in excess of the 30 days prescribed in section 
7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code; (7) the number and key terms 
of settlements reached by the agency with civilian employees in cases 
arising out of adverse actions; and (8) the resolutions or outcomes of 
litigation about adverse actions involving civilian employees reached 
by the agency.
    On July 5, 2018, OPM issued guidance for implementation of E.O. 
13839. This guidance included instructions for each department or 
agency head to coordinate the collection of data from their components 
and compile one consolidated report for submission to OPM using the