Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 153 / Thursday, August 8, 2019 / Notices
[…] program and designates the proportion
of annual appropriations to be assigned
to these uses: (1) Base funding (84
percent to 89 percent of the
appropriation depending on the year)
for States to operate the RESEA
program, (2) outcome payments (10
percent to 15 percent of the
E:\FR\FM\08AUN1.SGM
08AUN1
Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 153 / Thursday, August 8, 2019 / Notices
appropriation depending on the year)
designed to reward States meeting or
exceeding certain criteria, and (3) up to
one percent for the Secretary of Labor to
use for research and technical assistance
to States. 42 U.S.C. 506(f). With respect
to the base funding, section 306(f)(1)(A),
SSA, states:
IN GENERAL.— For each fiscal year after
fiscal year 2020, the Secretary shall allocate
a percentage equal to the base funding
percentage 1 for such fiscal year of the funds
made available for grants under this section
among the States awarded such a grant for
such fiscal year using a formula prescribed
by the Secretary based on the rate of insured
unemployment (as defined in section
203(e)(1) of the federal-State Extended
Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970
(26 U.S.C. 3304 note)) in the State for a
period to be determined by the Secretary. In
developing such formula with respect to a
State, the Secretary shall consider the
importance of avoiding sharp reductions in
grant funding to a State over time. 42 U.S.C
§ 506(f)(1)(A).
III. Response to Public Comment
ETA received a total of 19 comments
from 14 commenters concerning the
RESEA base allocation formula. These
comments include: 6 comments
regarding the general formula, 3
comments concerning carry-over
provisions, 4 comments concerning the
proposed hold-harmless provision, 3
comments concerning the establishment
of minimum funding levels, and 3
comments concerning administrative
and other program cost limits. The
following is a summary of these
comments and ETA’s responses.
jbell on DSK3GLQ082PROD with NOTICES
A. General Formula Comments
Several commenters addressed
formula design directly, including
general concern expressed by multiple
states that provisions must be made to
ensure adequate funding levels for small
and rural states. Members of the
Committee on Ways and Means, U.S.
House of Representatives, expressed
concern that the proposed formula used
elements that eliminated the Insured
Unemployment Rate (IUR) rather than
relied on the IUR as required in section
306(f), SSA. 42 U.S.C § 506(f)(1)(A).
Two States suggested considering