National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Municipal Solid Waste Landfills Residual Risk and Technology Review, 36670-36725 [2019-14473]
[…] exceed 1 hour for treatment or control
devices. You must comply with the
provisions in Table 1 to subpart AAAA
that apply before [DATE 18 MONTHS +
1 DAY AFTER DATE OF PUBLICATION
OF FINAL RULE IN THE FEDERAL
REGISTER].
(2) Once an owner or operator subject
to the provisions of this subpart seeks to
demonstrate compliance with the
operational standard in § 63.1958(c)(1),
the provisions of this subpart apply at
all times, including periods of startup,
shutdown, or malfunction. During
periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, you must comply with the
work practice requirement specified in
§ 63.1958(e) in lieu of the compliance
provisions in § 63.1960.
§ 63.1961
Monitoring of operations.
Except as provided in § 63.1981(d)(2):
(a) Each owner or operator seeking to
comply with § 63.1959(b)(2)(ii)(B) for an
active gas collection system must install
a sampling port and a thermometer,
other temperature measuring device, or
an access port for temperature
measurements at each wellhead and:
(1) Measure the gauge pressure in the
gas collection header on a monthly basis
as provided in § 63.1960(a)(3); and
(2) Monitor nitrogen or oxygen
concentration in the landfill gas on a
monthly basis as follows:
(i) The nitrogen level must be
determined using Method 3C of
Appendix A–2 to part 60 of this chapter,
unless an alternative test method is
established as allowed by
§ 63.1981(d)(2).
(ii) Unless an alternative test method
is established as allowed by
§ 63.1981(d)(2), the oxygen level must
be determined by an oxygen meter using
Method 3A or 3C of Appendix A–2 to
part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6522–
11 (incorporated by reference, see
§ 63.14). Determine the oxygen level by
an oxygen meter using Method 3A or 3C
of Appendix A–2 to part 60 of this
chapter or ASTM D6522–11 (if sample
location is prior to combustion) except
that:
(A) The span must be set between 10
and 12 percent oxygen;
(B) A data recorder is not required;
(C) Only two calibration gases are
required, a zero and span;
(D) A calibration error check is not
required; and
(E) The allowable sample bias, zero
drift, and calibration drift are ±10
percent.
(iii) A portable gas composition
analyzer may be used to monitor the
oxygen levels provided:
PO 00000
Frm 00044
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
(A) The analyzer is calibrated; and
(B) The analyzer meets all quality
assurance and quality control
requirements for Method 3A of
Appendix A–2 to part 60 of this chapter
or ASTM D6522–11 (incorporated by
reference, see § 63.14).
(3) Where an owner or operator
subject to the provisions of this subpart
seeks to demonstrate compliance with
the temperature and nitrogen or oxygen
operational standards in introductory