Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 138 / Thursday, July 18, 2019 / Proposed Rules
[…] minimum--
(A) Has two or more years of experience in the position of director
of food and nutrition services in a nursing facility setting or;
(B) Has completed a course of study in food safety and management
that includes topics integral to managing dietary operations such as,
but not limited to, foodborne illness, sanitation procedures, and food
purchasing/receiving.
(ii) The director of food and nutrition services must receive
frequently scheduled consultation from a qualified dietitian or other
clinically qualified nutrition professional.
* * * * *
0
11. Section 483.70 is amended by revising paragraph (e) introductory
text and by removing paragraph (e)(3).
The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 483.70 Administration.
* * * * *
(e) Facility assessment. The facility must conduct and document a
facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to
care for its residents competently during both day-to-day operations
and emergencies. The facility must, in coordination with Sec. Sec.
483.35, 483.40(a), 483.60(a), and 483.75, utilize information collected
under the facility assessment to inform policies and procedures; review
and update that assessment, as necessary, and at least biennially; and
review and update this assessment whenever there is, or the facility
plans for, any change that would require a substantial modification to
any part of this assessment. The facility assessment must address or
include:
* * * * *
0
12. Section 483.75 is amended by revising paragraphs (b), (c), and (d)
to read as follows:
Sec. 483.75 Quality assurance and performance improvement program.
* * * * *
(b) Program design and scope. A facility must design its QAPI