Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedures for Compressors, Notice of Petition for Rulemaking, 22395-22403 [2019-10304]
[…] For reasons described below, DOE should do so because:
(a) In adopting the Test Rule, DOE ignored and violated section
12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of
1995,\2\ which
[[Page 22397]]
mandates use of ISO 1217, as a consensus industry standard, absent
compelling reasons to depart from it explained in writing by the
Secretary of Energy to the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget (OMB), something DOE plainly failed to do; and
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ 110 Stat. 783, March 7, 1996, Public Law 104-113, Section
12(d); 15 U.S.C. Sec. 272 note. The statutory language provides:
(d) UTILIZATION OF CONSENSUS TECHNICAL STANDARDS BY FEDERAL
AGENCIES; REPORTS.--
(1) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this
subsection, all Federal agencies and departments shall use technical
standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus
standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry
out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies and
departments. . . .
(3) EXCEPTION.--If compliance with paragraph (1) of this
subsection is inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise
impractical, a Federal agency or department may elect to use
technical standards that are not developed or adopted by voluntary
consensus standards bodies if the head of each such agency or
department transmits to the Office of Management and Budget an
explanation of the reasons for using such standards. Each year,
beginning with fiscal year 1997, the Office of Management and Budget
shall transmit to Congress and its committees a report summarizing
all explanations received in the preceding year under this
paragraph.
(4) DEFINITION OF TECHNICAL STANDARDS.--As used in this
subsection, the term ``technical standards'' means performance-based
or design-specific technical specifications and related management
systems practices.
(Emphasis supplied).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(b) In failing to correct the Test Rule and expressly allow the use
of ISO 1217 data to certify energy efficiency performance, DOE in