Certain Swap Data Repository and Data Reporting Requirements, 21044-21124 [2019-08788]
[…] conduct effective oversight of SDRs.
Third, proposed § 49.5 would specify
that the equity transfer notification be
filed electronically with the Secretary of
the Commission and the Director of the
Division of Market Oversight (‘‘DMO’’)
via email. The Commission is also
proposing to remove the requirement to
amend information that is no longer
accurate on Form SDR due to the equity
interest transfer because the
requirement is duplicative in light of the
requirements of both current and
proposed § 49.3(a)(5).47
jbell on DSK3GLQ082PROD with PROPOSALS3
2. Documentation Requirements—
Proposed § 49.5(b)
Current § 49.5(b) sets forth the
documentation requirements for the
equity transfer notice. Current § 49.5(b)
requires that: (i) The notification
include any relevant agreements,
corporate documents, charts outlining
new ownership or corporate or
organizational structure, a brief
description of the purpose and any
impact of the transfer, and a
representation from the SDR that it
meets all of the requirements of section
21 of the Act and Commission
regulations; (ii) the SDR keep the
Commission apprised of the projected
date that the transaction will be
consummated, and provide the
Commission any new agreements or
modifications to the original agreements
filed pursuant to § 49.5; and (iii) the
SDR notify the Commission of the
consummation of the transaction on the
day it occurs.
The Commission is proposing to
simplify current § 49.5(b) and instead
simply provide that the Commission
may, upon receiving an equity transfer
notification from an SDR, request that
the SDR provide supporting
documentation for the transaction. The
Commission believes that reserving the
authority to request supporting
documentation rather than compelling
specific production would satisfy the
Commission’s need for information
without placing unnecessary burdens on
SDRs.
3. Notification of Completed Equity
Interest Transfer—Proposed § 49.5(c)
Current § 49.5(c) requires that, upon
the transfer, the SDR file with the
Secretary of the Commission a
certification that the registered SDR
meets all of the requirements of section
21 of the Act and Commission
47 Proposed § 49.5(a) would continue to apply the
requirement to update information in Form SDR
that is no longer accurate due to an equity interest
transfer to an SDR whose application for
registration has not been granted under § 49.3(a).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:54 May 10, 2019
Jkt 247001