Federal Acquisition Regulation; Technical Amendments, 19839-19847 [2019-06626]
[…] agencies and the Comptroller General for— (1) 3 years after final payment; or (2) For certain records, the period specified in 4.705 through 4.705–3, whichever of these periods expires first. * * * * * ■ 26. Amend section 4.801 by revising paragraph (c)(3) to read as follows: 4.801 General. * * * * (c) * * * (3) A file such as a contractor general file, containing documents relating, for example, to— (i) No specific contract; (ii) More than one contract; or (iii) The contractor in a general way (e.g., contractor’s management systems, past performance, or capabilities). ■ 27. Amend section 4.803 by— ■ a. Removing from paragraph (a)(10)(iii) ‘‘proposals;’’ and adding ‘‘proposals; and’’ in its place; and ■ b. Revising paragraph (a)(26). The revision reads as follows: Contents of contract files. jbell on DSK3GLQ082PROD with RULES2 * * * * * (a) * * * (26) The original of— (i) The signed contract or award; (ii) All contract modifications; and (iii) Documents supporting modifications executed by the contracting office. * * * * * ■ 28. Amend section 4.804–1 by removing from paragraph (a) introductory text ‘‘paragraph (c) below’’ and adding ‘‘paragraph (c) of this VerDate Sep<11>2014 18:10 May 03, 2019 * * * * (c) A contract file shall not be closed if— (1) The contract is in litigation or under appeal; or (2) In