Federal Acquisition Regulation; Technical Amendments, 19839-19847 [2019-06626]
[…] They are not intended to protect 
information--
    (1) Furnished voluntarily without limitations on its use; or
    (2) Available to the Government or contractor from other sources 
without restriction.
* * * * *


9.507-1   [Amended]

0
96. Amend section 9.507-1 by removing from the introductory text 
``contractor's eligibilty'' and adding ``contractor's eligibility'' in 
its place.


9.507-2   [Amended]

0
97. Amend section 9.507-2 by removing from the introductory text ``(see 
9.508-1(d) of this subsection)'' and adding ``(see 9.506(d))'' in its 
place.

0
98. Amend section 9.508 by--
0
a. Removing from the introductory text ``following'' and adding ``of 
this section'' in its place; and
0
b. Revising paragraph (h).
    The revision reads as follows:


9.508  Examples.

* * * * *
    (h) Company A is selected to study the use of lasers in 
communications. The agency intends to ask that firms doing research in 
the field make proprietary information available to Company A. The 
contract must require Company A to--
    (1) Enter into agreements with these firms to protect any 
proprietary information they provide; and
    (2) Refrain from using the information in supplying lasers to the 
Government or for any purpose other than that for which it was 
intended.
* * * * *

0
99. Amend section 9.602 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:


9.602   General.

    (a) Contractor team arrangements may be desirable from both a 
Government and industry standpoint in order to enable the companies 
involved to--