Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Various Stimulating Probes, 6808-6811 [2019-03539]
[…] stimulating probes described herein for
U.S. government procurement
purposes?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a
product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to
the U.S. Government, pursuant to
subpart B of Part 177, 19 C.F.R. § 177.21
et seq., which implements Title III,
Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as
amended (19 U.S.C. §§ 2511-2518).
The rule of origin set forth in 19
U.S.C. § 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of
that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in
the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from
another country or instrumentality, it
has been substantially transformed into
a new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct
from that of the article or articles from
which it was so transformed.
See also 19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 C.F.R.
§ 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Acquisition Regulations
restrict the U.S. Government’s purchase
of products to U.S.-made or designated
country end products for acquisitions
subject to the TAA. See 48 C.F.R. §
25.403(c)(1). The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ‘‘U.S.-made end
product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced,
or manufactured in the United States or
that is substantially transformed in the
United States into a new and different
article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of
the article or articles from which it was
transformed.
The regulations define a ‘‘designated
country end product’’ as:
E:\FR\FM\28FEN1.SGM
28FEN1
6810
Federal Register / Vol. 84, No. 40 / Thursday, February 28, 2019 / Notices
khammond on DSKBBV9HB2PROD with NOTICES
WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]