Regulations Reducing Burden Under FATCA and Chapter 3, 64757-64768 [2018-27290]
[…] in these proposed regulations. The
Treasury Department and the IRS
continue to study other public
comments.
amozie on DSK3GDR082PROD with PROPOSALS1
Explanation of Provisions
I. Elimination of Withholding on
Payments of Gross Proceeds From the
Sale or Other Disposition of Any
Property of a Type Which Can Produce
Interest or Dividends From Sources
Within the United States
Under sections 1471(a) and 1472,
withholdable payments made to certain
foreign financial institutions (FFIs) and
certain non-financial foreign entities
(NFFEs) are subject to withholding
under chapter 4. Section 1473(1) states
that, except as otherwise provided by
the Secretary, the term ‘‘withholdable
payment’’ means: (i) Any payment of
interest (including any original issue
discount), dividends, rents, salaries,
wages, premiums, annuities,
compensations, remunerations,
emoluments, and other fixed or
determinable annual or periodical gains,
profits, and income, if such payment is
from sources within the United States;
and (ii) any gross proceeds from the sale
or other disposition of any property of
a type which can produce interest or
dividends from sources within the
United States.
Since the enactment of chapter 4, the
Treasury Department and the IRS have
received comments from withholding
agents on the burden of implementing a
requirement to withhold on gross
proceeds. The comments have noted in
particular the lead time required to
implement such a requirement and the