Senior Corps: Senior Companion Program, Foster Grandparent Program, Retired and Senior Volunteer Program, 64636-64658 [2018-26739]
[…] follows:
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:24 Dec 14, 2018
Jkt 247001
Senior Companions are volunteers,
and are not employees of the sponsor,
the volunteer station, CNCS, or the
Federal Government.
■ 14. Amend § 2551.46 as follows:
■ a. Revise the section heading,
introductory text, and paragraphs (a), (b)
introductory text, (b)(1) and (2),
(b)(3)(i)(A) and (B), (b)(3)(ii), (c), (d), and
(e).
■ b. Remove paragraph (f).
■ c. Redesignate paragraph (g) as (f) and
revise newly redesignated paragraph (f).
■ d. Add a new paragraph (g).
The revisions and addition read as
follows:
§ 2551.46 What cost reimbursements and
benefits do sponsors provide to Senior
Companions?
Cost reimbursements and benefits
provided by sponsors include:
(a) Stipend. The stipend is paid for
the time Senior Companions spend with
their assigned clients, for earned leave,
and for attendance at official project
events.
(b) Insurance. Insurance is made
available to Senior Companions with
the CNCS specified minimum levels of
insurance as follows:
(1) Accident insurance. Accident
insurance covers Senior Companions for
personal injury during travel between
their homes and places of assignment,
during their service, during meal
periods while serving as a Senior
Companion, and while attending
project-sponsored activities. Protection
shall be provided against claims in
excess of any benefits or services for
medical care or treatment available to
the Senior Companion from other
sources.
(2) Personal liability insurance.
Protection is provided against claims in
excess of protection provided by other
insurance. Such protection does not
include professional liability coverage.
(3) * * *
(i) * * *
(A) Liability insurance Senior
Companions carry on their own
automobiles; or
(B) The limits of applicable state
financial responsibility law, or in its
absence, levels of protection that CNCS
determines, and that the sponsor must
provide, for each person, and each
accident, and for property damage.
(ii) Senior Companions who drive
their personal vehicles to, or on,
assignments or project-related activities,
shall maintain personal automobile
liability insurance equal to or exceeding
the levels established by CNCS.
PO 00000
Frm 00012
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
(c) Transportation. Senior
Companions shall receive assistance
with the cost of transportation to and
from, assignments and official project
activities, including orientation,
training, and recognition events.
(d) Meals. Senior Companions may be
provided assistance with the cost of
meals taken while on assignment,
within limits of the project’s available
resources.
(e) Recognition. Senior Companion