Water Quality Standards; Establishment of a Numeric Criterion for Selenium for the State of California, 64059-64078 [2018-26781]
[…] applicability of this action to a
particular entity, consult the person
listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
CONTACT section.
II. Background
amozie on DSK3GDR082PROD with PROPOSALS1
A. Statutory and Regulatory Authority
CWA section 101(a)(2) (33 U.S.C.
1251(a)(2)) establishes a national goal,
wherever attainable, of ‘‘water quality
which provides for the protection and
propagation of fish, shellfish, and
wildlife and provides for recreation in
and on the water . . .’’ In this proposal,
the relevant goals are the protection and
propagation of fish, shellfish, and
wildlife.
CWA section 303(c) (33 U.S.C.
1313(c)) directs states to adopt WQS for
their waters subject to the CWA. CWA
section 303(c)(2)(A) 1 requires that
1 CWA 303(c)(2)(A): Whenever the State revises or
adopts a new standard, such revised or new
standard shall be submitted to the Administrator.
Such revised or new water quality standard shall
consist of the designated uses of the navigable
waters involved and the water quality criteria for
such waters based upon such uses. Such standards
shall be such as to protect the public health or
welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the
purposes of this chapter. Such standards shall be
established taking into consideration their use and
value for public water supplies, propagation of fish
and wildlife, recreational purposes, and
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:36 Dec 12, 2018
(POTWs) that directly or indirectly
discharge selenium to the fresh waters
of California could be indirectly affected
by this rulemaking because federal
water quality standards (WQS)
promulgated by the EPA would apply to
CWA regulatory programs, such as
National Pollutant Discharge
Elimination System (NPDES)
permitting. Citizens concerned with
water quality in California could also be
interested in this rulemaking. Categories
and entities that could be affected
include the following:
Jkt 247001
whenever a state revises or adopts a new
standard that the state’s WQS specify
designated uses of the waters and water
quality criteria based on those uses. The
EPA’s regulations at 40 CFR 131.11(a)(1)
provide that ‘‘[s]uch criteria must be
based on sound scientific rationale and
must contain sufficient parameters or