Affordable Housing Program Amendments, 61186-61247 [2018-25635]
[…] Banks and members of attempting to
obtain subsidy repayments from
households and also relieve a financial
burden on those households. For owneroccupied retention agreements where
the household used the AHP subsidy for
purchase, or for purchase in conjunction
with rehabilitation, the final rule
establishes a net proceeds calculation
that addresses the above-described
concerns with the net gain approach.
The subsidy repayment calculation in
the final rule also prioritizes return of
the AHP-assisted household’s
investment in the home to the
household. Specifically,
§ 1291.15(a)(7)(v) provides that the
household shall repay the Bank the
lesser of: (i) The AHP subsidy, reduced
on a pro rata basis per month until the
unit is sold, transferred, or its title or
deed transferred, or is refinanced,
during the AHP five-year retention
period; or (ii) any net proceeds from the
sale, transfer, or assignment of title or
deed of the unit, or the refinancing, as
applicable, minus the AHP-assisted
household’s investment. Section 1291.1
of the final rule defines ‘‘net proceeds’’
as the sales price minus reasonable and
customary costs paid by the household
and outstanding superior debt, or, in the
case of a refinancing, the principal
amount of the new mortgage minus
reasonable and customary costs paid by