Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Maryland; Regional Haze Five-Year Progress Report, 60363-60366 [2018-25556]
[…] 2023.
List of Subjects in 37 CFR Part 384
Copyright, Digital audio
transmissions, Ephemeral recordings,
Performance right, Sound recordings.
Final Regulations
For the reasons set forth in the
preamble, the Judges amend part 384 of
chapter III of title 37 of the Code of
Federal Regulations as follows:
PART 384—RATES AND TERMS FOR
THE MAKING OF EPHEMERAL
RECORDINGS BY BUSINESS
ESTABLISHMENT SERVICES
2. In § 384.1, amend paragraph (a) by
removing ‘‘January 1, 2014, through
December 31, 2018’’ and adding
‘‘January 1, 2019, through December 31,
2023’’ in its place.
■
3. Amend § 384.3 by:
■ a. Revising paragraph (a); and
■ b. In paragraph (b), removing
‘‘$10,000’’ and adding ‘‘$20,000’’ in its
place.
The revision reads as follows:
16:13 Nov 23, 2018
Jkt 247001
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
..............................................
12.5
12.75
13.0
13.25
13.5
(2) ‘‘Gross Proceeds’’ as used in this
section means all fees and payments,
including those made in kind, received
from any source before, during or after
the License Period that are derived from
the use of copyrighted sound recordings
during the License Period pursuant to
17 U.S.C. 112(e) for the sole purpose of
facilitating a transmission to the public
of a performance of a sound recording
under the limitation on exclusive rights
specified in 17 U.S.C. 114(d)(1)(C)(iv).
The attribution of Gross Proceeds to
copyrighted recordings may be made on
the basis of:
(i) For classical programs, the
proportion that the playing time of
copyrighted classical recordings bears to
the total playing time of all classical
recordings in the program; and
(ii) For all other programs, the
proportion that the number of
copyrighted recordings bears to the total
number of all recordings in the program.
*
*
*
*
*
[Amended]
4. In § 384.5, amend paragraph (d)(4)
by removing the second comma before
the word ‘‘subject’’.
[Amended]
VerDate Sep<11>2014
Rate
%
Year
■
Authority: 17 U.S.C. 112(e), 801(b)(1).
■
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
AGENCY
(a) Basic royalty rate. (1) For the
making of any number of Ephemeral
Recordings in the operation of a
Business Establishment Service, a
Licensee shall pay a royalty equal to the
following percentages of such Licensee’s
‘‘Gross Proceeds’’ derived from the use
in such service of musical programs that
are attributable to copyrighted
recordings:
§ 384.5
1. The authority citation for part 384
continues to read as follows:
■
§ 384.1
§ 384.3 Royalty fees for ephemeral
recordings.