Proposed Finding Against Federal Acknowledgment of the Southern Sierra Miwuk Nation, 59409-59410 [2018-25487]
[…] acknowledgment regulations and
provided the petitioner the opportunity
to choose to complete the evaluation
either under the revised 2015
regulations or under the 1994
regulations (80 FR 37862–37895).
Petitioner #82 decided to continue with
the review of its petition under the 1994
regulations. Active consideration
resumed, with the AS–IA ultimately
extending the deadline for this PF to
November 16, 2018.
Criterion 83.7(b) requires that ‘‘a
predominant portion of the petitioning
group comprises a distinct community
and has existed as a community from
historical times until the present.’’
Section 83.1 defines ‘‘Community’’ as:
Any group of people which can
demonstrate that consistent interactions
and significant social relationships exist
within its membership and that its
members are differentiated from and
identified as distinct from
nonmembers.. Community must be
understood in the context of the history,
geography, culture and social
organization of the group.’’ The
definition of ‘‘the present’’ is tailored to
each petitioner’s unique history. For
this petitioner, ‘‘the present’’ is defined
as 1982 (the year when the petitioner
submitted its Letter of Intent) to 2011
(the year when the petitioner submitted
supplemental membership information).