Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 215 / Tuesday, November 6, 2018 / Notices
[…] counterparty if the covered swap entity
has made the necessary efforts to collect
or post the required margin, including
the timely initiation and continued
PO 00000
Frm 00086
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
55599
pursuit of formal dispute resolution
mechanisms, or has otherwise
demonstrated upon request to the
satisfaction of the agency that it has
made appropriate efforts to collect or
post the required margin.
Section 45.7 generally requires a
covered swap entity to ensure that any
initial margin collateral that it collects
or posts is held at a third-party
custodian. Section 45.7(c) requires the
custodian to act pursuant to a custody
agreement that: (1) Prohibits the
custodian from rehypothecating,
repledging, reusing, or otherwise
transferring (through securities lending,
securities borrowing, repurchase
agreement, reverse repurchase
agreement or other means) the collateral
held by the custodian, except that cash
collateral may be held in a general
deposit account with the custodian if
the funds in the account are used to
purchase an asset held in compliance
with § 45.7, and such purchase takes
place within a time period reasonably
necessary to consummate such purchase
after the cash collateral is posted as
initial margin and (2) is a legal, valid,
binding, and enforceable agreement
under the laws of all relevant
jurisdictions, including in the event of
bankruptcy, insolvency, or a similar
proceeding. A custody agreement may
permit the posting party to substitute or
direct any reinvestment of posted
collateral held by the custodian under
certain conditions. With respect to
collateral collected by a covered swap
entity pursuant to § 45.3(a) or posted by
a covered swap entity pursuant to
§ 45.3(b), the agreement must require
the posting party to substitute only
funds or other property that would
qualify as eligible collateral under § 45.6
and for which the amount net of
applicable discounts described in
Appendix B would be sufficient to meet
the requirements of § 45.3 and direct
reinvestment of funds only in assets that
would qualify as eligible collateral
under § 45.6.
Section 45.8 establishes standards for
the use of initial margin models. These
standards include: (1) A requirement
that the covered swap entity receive
prior approval from the relevant Agency
based on demonstration that the initial
margin model meets specific
requirements (§§ 45.8(c)(1) and