Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 215 / Tuesday, November 6, 2018 / Notices
[…] from or to a counterparty if the covered swap entity has made the
necessary efforts to collect or post the required margin, including the
timely initiation and continued pursuit of formal dispute resolution
mechanisms, or has otherwise demonstrated upon request to the
satisfaction of the agency that it has made appropriate efforts to
collect or post the required margin.
Section 45.7 generally requires a covered swap entity to ensure
that any initial margin collateral that it collects or posts is held at
a third-party custodian. Section 45.7(c) requires the custodian to act
pursuant to a custody agreement that: (1) Prohibits the custodian from
rehypothecating, repledging, reusing, or otherwise transferring
(through securities lending, securities borrowing, repurchase
agreement, reverse repurchase agreement or other means) the collateral
held by the custodian, except that cash collateral may be held in a
general deposit account with the custodian if the funds in the account
are used to purchase an asset held in compliance with Sec. 45.7, and
such purchase takes place within a time period reasonably necessary to
consummate such purchase after the cash collateral is posted as initial
margin and (2) is a legal, valid, binding, and enforceable agreement
under the laws of all relevant jurisdictions, including in the event of
bankruptcy, insolvency, or a similar proceeding. A custody agreement
may permit the posting party to substitute or direct any reinvestment
of posted collateral held by the custodian under certain conditions.
With respect to collateral collected by a covered swap entity pursuant
to Sec. 45.3(a) or posted by a covered swap entity pursuant to Sec.
45.3(b), the agreement must require the posting party to substitute
only funds or other property that would qualify as eligible collateral
under Sec. 45.6 and for which the amount net of applicable discounts
described in Appendix B would be sufficient to meet the requirements of
Sec. 45.3 and direct reinvestment of funds only in assets that would
qualify as eligible collateral under Sec. 45.6.
Section 45.8 establishes standards for the use of initial margin
models. These standards include: (1) A requirement that the covered
swap entity receive prior approval from the relevant Agency based on
demonstration that the initial margin model meets specific requirements
(Sec.