Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 212 / Thursday, November 1, 2018 / Proposed Rules
[…] itself readily to expansion to other
services such as those covered by
Medicaid.
Medicaid’s continuation of benefits
provisions are considerably more
comprehensive, and we propose to
incorporate them into this unified
appeals process. These Medicaid rules,
found in §§ 431.230 and 431.231
(general) and § 438.420 (managed care),
are grounded in constitutional due
process principles articulated in
Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970),
that recognize the importance of
allowing people with limited financial
resources to challenge a decision prior
to the decision taking effect. Under
§ 438.420, a Medicaid managed care
plan is required, upon request of the
enrollee, to cover certain Medicaid
benefits while an appeal is pending,
provided that: (1) The enrollee files the
request for an appeal timely in
accordance with § 438.402(c)(1)(ii) and
(c)(2)(ii); (2) the appeal involves the
termination, suspension, or reduction of
previously authorized services; (3) the
services were ordered by an authorized
provider; (4) the period covered by the
original authorization has not expired;
and (5) the enrollee timely files for
continuation of benefits.
We also note that continuation of
benefits has been included as part of the
integrated appeals process in the
Financial Alignment Initiative
demonstrations, under processes that
largely parallel what we are proposing
in these regulations. We request
comment on our interpretation of the