Registration and Compliance Requirements for Commodity Pool Operators and Commodity Trading Advisors, 52902-52929 [2018-22324]
[…] commodity pool at a designated office
in the United States, its territories or
possessions listed in the notice;
(4) The claim is electronically signed
by an individual duly authorized to
bind the pool operator; and
(5) Within 72 hours after the request
from the Commission, the United States
Department of Justice, or the National
Futures Association, the original books
and records will be provided to such
representative at a place located in the
United States that is specified by the
representative.
■ 7. Amend § 4.27 by revising the
section heading and paragraph (b) to
read as follows:
§ 4.27 Additional reporting by commodity
pool operators and commodity trading
advisors.
*
*
*
*
(b) Persons required to report. (1)
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section, a reporting person is:
(i) Any commodity pool operator that
is registered or required to be registered
under the Commodity Exchange Act and
the Commission’s regulations
thereunder; or
khammond on DSK30JT082PROD with PROPOSAL10
*
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:32 Oct 17, 2018
Jkt 247001
(ii) Any commodity trading advisor
that is registered or required to be
registered under the Commodity
Exchange Act and the Commission’s
regulations thereunder.
(2) The following categories of
persons shall not be considered
reporting persons, as that term is
defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section:
(i) A commodity pool operator that is
registered, but operates only pools for
which it maintains an exclusion from
the definition of the term ‘‘commodity
pool operator’’ in § 4.5 and/or an
exemption from registration as a
commodity pool operator in § 4.13;
(ii) A commodity trading advisor that
is registered, but does not direct, as that
term is defined in § 4.10(f), the trading
of any commodity interest accounts;
(iii) A commodity trading advisor that
is registered, but directs only the
accounts of commodity pools for which
it is registered as a commodity pool
operator and, though registered,
complies with § 4.14(a)(4); and
(iv) A commodity trading advisor that
is registered, but directs only the
accounts of commodity pools for which
it is exempt from registration as a
commodity pool operator, and though
registered, complies with § 4.14(a)(5).
*
*
*
*
*
Issued in Washington, DC, on October 9,
2018, by the Commission.
Christopher Kirkpatrick,