Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 200 / Tuesday, October 16, 2018 / Notices
[…] Lamar, Lanier, Laurens, Lee, Liberty,
Lincoln, Long, Lowndes, Macon,
Marion, McDuffie, McIntosh, Miller,
Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery,
Morgan, Muscogee, Oconee, Oglethorpe,
Peach, Pierce, Pulaski, Putnam,
Quitman, Randolph, Richmond, Schley,
Screven, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter,
Talbot, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Taylor,
Telfair, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Toombs,
Treutlen, Turner, Twiggs, Upson, Ware,
Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster,
Wheeler, Wilcox, Wilkes, Wilkinson,
and Worth (EM–3406).
This Waiver Order covers all areas
identified in the declaration, as
amended. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5103(c),
PHMSA has authority delegated by the
Secretary (49 CFR 1.97(b)(3)) to waive
compliance with any part of the HMR
provided that the grant of the waiver is:
(1) In the public interest; (2) not
inconsistent with the safety of
transporting hazardous materials; and
(3) necessary to facilitate the safe
movement of hazardous materials into,
from, and within an area of a major
disaster or emergency that has been
declared under the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
Given the continuing impacts caused
by Hurricane Michael, PHMSA’s
Administrator has determined that
regulatory relief is in the public interest
and necessary to ensure the safe
transportation in commerce of
hazardous materials while the EPA and
USCG execute their recovery and