Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 197 / Thursday, October 11, 2018 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Jkt 247001
certain interests in particular U.S.
businesses, precisely because the
acquisition of such interests could harm
the strategic national security interests
of the United States vis-a`-vis other
nations.
Notwithstanding that the rulemaking
requirements of the APA do not apply
to this interim rule, Section 709(b)(1) of
the DPA provides that, except as
otherwise provided in section 709, any
regulation issued under the DPA must
be published in the Federal Register
and opportunity for public comment
must be provided for not less than 30
days, consistent with the requirements
of 5 U.S.C. 553(b).
Section 709(b)(2) of the DPA (50
U.S.C. 4559(b)(2)), however, provides
that the requirements of section
709(b)(1) may be waived if: (1) The
officer authorized to issue the regulation
finds that urgent and compelling
circumstances make compliance with
such requirements impracticable; (2) the
regulation is issued on a temporary
basis 1; and (3) the publication of such
temporary regulation is accompanied by
the finding made under (1) (and a brief
statement of the reasons for such
finding) and an opportunity for public
comment is provided for not less than
30 days before any regulation becomes
final.
The regulations set forth in this
document meet the three requirements
of section 709(b)(2) of the DPA for the
reasons below, and therefore qualify for
waiver of the public comment
requirement of section 709(b)(1) of the
DPA.
First, as required by section
709(b)(2)(A) of the DPA, and for the
reasons described in part III, below, the
Secretary of the Treasury finds, and the
Committee agrees, that urgent and
compelling circumstances make
completion of the process for public
participation in rulemaking set forth in
section 709 of the DPA impracticable
prior to the effectiveness of this interim
rule.
Second, pursuant to section 1727(c)(1)
of FIRRMA, the authority for a pilot
program is time limited to no more than