Public Safety Officers' Benefits Program, 22367-22387 [2018-09640]
[…] before the later of—
(i) Two years after the earlier of—
(A) The date on which the WTCrelated physical health condition, if any,
is determined by the September 11th
Victim Compensation Fund, for the
WTC responder, to meet the definition
at section 104.2(i) of this title (as in
effect on January 17, 2017); or
(B) The date on which the WTCrelated health condition, if any, is
certified, for the WTC responder, under
(as applicable) 42 U.S.C. 300mm–
22(b)(1)(B)(ii) or 42 U.S.C. 300mm–
22(b)(2)(A)(ii); or
(ii) June 14, 2020.
■ 32. Effective June 14, 2020, revise
paragraph (d)(5) of § 32.53, to read as
follows:
§ 32.53
[Amended]
VerDate Sep<11>2014
b. Add paragraph (d).
The addition reads as follows:
Review.
*
*
*
*
*
(d) * * *
(5) The claimant files with the PSOB
Office a motion for such reconsideration
before the earlier of two year—
(i) The date on which the WTCrelated physical health condition, if any,
is determined by the September 11th
Victim Compensation Fund, for the
PO 00000
Frm 00039
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
22387
WTC responder, to meet the definition
at section 104.2(i) of this title (as in
effect on January 17, 2017); or
(ii) The date on which the WTCrelated health condition, if any, is
certified, for the WTC responder, (as
applicable) 42 U.S.C. 300mm–
22(b)(1)(B)(ii) or 42 U.S.C. 300mm–
22(b)(2)(A)(ii).
■ 33. Amend § 32.54 as follows:
■ a. Revise paragraph (a).
■ b. In paragraph (c) introductory text,
remove ‘‘may—’’ and add in its place
‘‘may (among other things)—’’.
The revision reads as follows:
§ 32.54
Director determination.
(a) Upon the Director’s approving or
denying a claim, the PSOB Office shall
serve notice of the same simultaneously
upon the claimant (and upon any other
claimant who may have filed a claim
with respect to the same public safety
officer), and upon any Hearing Officer
who made a determination with respect
to the claim. Such notice shall—
(1) Specify the factual findings and
legal conclusions that support it; and
(2) In the event of a denial, provide
information as to judicial appeals.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 34. Revise § 32.55 to read as follows:
§ 32.55
Judicial appeal.
Consistent with § 32.8, no
administrative action other than an
approval or denial described in
§ 32.54(a) shall constitute a final agency
determination for purposes of the Act, at
34 U.S.C. 10287.
Dated May 2, 2018.
Alan R. Hanson,
Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General.
[FR Doc. 2018–09640 Filed 5–14–18; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4410–18–P
PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY
CORPORATION
29 CFR Part 4022
Benefits Payable in Terminated SingleEmployer Plans; Interest Assumptions