Aviation Economic Regulation Amendments, 21684-21706 [2018-08683]
[…] remove the words ‘‘Form 222’’ and add,
in their place, the words ‘‘Form 4500’’;
in paragraph (b), remove the word
‘‘Board’s’’ and add, in its place, the
word ‘‘Department’s’’.
■
§ 222.5
[Amended]
52. In § 222.5, remove the word
‘‘Board’’ each place it appears, and add,
in its place, the word ‘‘Department’’.
■
PART 222—APPENDIX [REMOVED]
53. Appendix A to Part 222–CAB
Form 222 is removed.
■
PART 223—FREE AND REDUCED–
RATE TRANSPORTATION
54. The authority citation for part 223
is revised to read as follows:
■
Authority: 49 U.S.C. 40113, 40114, and
41711.
55. Section 223.1 is revised to read as
follows:
■
amozie on DSK3GDR082PROD with PROPOSALS4
§ 223.1
Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the
context otherwise requires:
An affiliate of a carrier means a
person:
(a) Who controls that carrier, or is
controlled by that carrier or by another
person who controls or is controlled by
that carrier; and
(b) Whose principal business in
purpose or in fact is:
(1) The holding of stock in one or
more carriers;
(2) Transportation by air or the sale of
tickets therefor;
(3) The operation of one or more
airports, one or more of which are used
by that carrier or by another carrier who
controls or is controlled by that carrier
or that is under common control with
that carrier by another person; or
(4) Activities related to the
transportation by air conducted by that
carrier or by another carrier that
controls or is controlled by that carrier
or which is under common control with
that carrier by another person.
Air carrier means the holder of a
certificate of public convenience and
necessity issued by the Department
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:35 May 08, 2018
Jkt 244001
under 49 U.S.C. 41102 authorizing the
carriage of persons. This definition is
applicable to a holder of a certificate
issued by the Civil Aeronautics Board
before its sunset in 1984.
Attendant means any person required
by a passenger with a disability in order
to travel, whether or not that person’s
services are required while the
passenger with a disability is in an
aircraft.
Carrier means:
(a) An air carrier;
(b) An all-cargo air carrier operating
under 49 U.S.C. 41102, 41103.
(c) A foreign air carrier;
(d) An intrastate carrier;
(e) An air taxi (including a commuter
air carrier) operating under parts 294 or
298 of this chapter; and
(f) Any person operating as a common
carrier by air, or in the carriage of mail
by air, or conducting transportation by
air, in a foreign country.
Delivery flight means a flight from a
point in the United States where a
carrier has taken delivery of a newly
manufactured aircraft to any point or
points on its route system.