Aviation Economic Regulation Amendments, 21684-21706 [2018-08683]
[…] Form 4500'', and remove the words ``Form 222'' and add, in their place,
the words ``Form 4500''; in paragraph (b), remove the word ``Board's''
and add, in its place, the word ``Department's''.
Sec. 222.5 [Amended]
0
52. In Sec. 222.5, remove the word ``Board'' each place it appears,
and add, in its place, the word ``Department''.
PART 222--APPENDIX [REMOVED]
0
53. Appendix A to Part 222-CAB Form 222 is removed.
PART 223--FREE AND REDUCED-RATE TRANSPORTATION
0
54. The authority citation for part 223 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 49 U.S.C. 40113, 40114, and 41711.
0
55. Section 223.1 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 223.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
An affiliate of a carrier means a person:
(a) Who controls that carrier, or is controlled by that carrier or
by another person who controls or is controlled by that carrier; and
(b) Whose principal business in purpose or in fact is:
(1) The holding of stock in one or more carriers;
(2) Transportation by air or the sale of tickets therefor;
(3) The operation of one or more airports, one or more of which are
used by that carrier or by another carrier who controls or is
controlled by that carrier or that is under common control with that
carrier by another person; or
(4) Activities related to the transportation by air conducted by
that carrier or by another carrier that controls or is controlled by
that carrier or which is under common control with that carrier by
another person.
Air carrier means the holder of a certificate of public convenience
and necessity issued by the Department under 49 U.S.C. 41102
authorizing the carriage of persons. This definition is applicable to a
holder of a certificate issued by the Civil Aeronautics Board before
its sunset in 1984.
Attendant means any person required by a passenger with a
disability in order to travel, whether or not that person's services
are required while the passenger with a disability is in an aircraft.
Carrier means:
(a) An air carrier;
(b) An all-cargo air carrier operating under 49 U.S.C. 41102,
41103.
(c) A foreign air carrier;
(d) An intrastate carrier;
(e) An air taxi (including a commuter air carrier) operating under
parts 294 or 298 of this chapter; and
(f) Any person operating as a common carrier by air, or in the
carriage of mail by air, or conducting transportation by air, in a
foreign country.
Delivery flight means a flight from a point in the United States
where a carrier has taken delivery of a newly manufactured aircraft to
any point or points on its route system.
Foreign air carrier means the holder of a permit issued by the