Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Axion Series Led Video Display Cabinets, 18321-18324 [2018-08811]
[…] procurement purposes?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:58 Apr 25, 2018
Jkt 244001
product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in U.S. law or
practice for products offered for sale to
the U.S. Government, pursuant to
subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21 et
seq., which implements Title III, Trade
Agreements Act of 1979, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 2511–2518).
The rule of origin set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of
that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in
the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from
another country or instrumentality, it
has been substantially transformed into
a new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct
from that of the article or articles from
which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
U.S. Government procurement, CBP
applies the provisions of subpart B of
Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 CFR
177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Acquisition Regulations
restrict the U.S. Government’s purchase
of products to U.S.-made or designated
country end products for acquisitions
subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1). The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ‘‘U.S.-made end
product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined,
produced, or manufactured in the
United States or that is substantially
transformed in the United States into a
new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct
from that of the article or articles from
which it was transformed.
The regulations define a ‘‘designated
country end product’’ as:
WTO GPA [World Trade Organization
Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free
Trade Agreement] country end product,
a least developed country end product,
or a Caribbean Basin country end
product.
A ‘‘WTO GPA country end product’’
is defined as an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a WTO GPA country; or
(2) In the case of an article that
consists in whole or in part of materials
from another country, has been
substantially transformed in a WTO
GPA country into a new and different
article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of
PO 00000
Frm 00062