Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Axion Series Led Video Display Cabinets, 18321-18324 [2018-08811]
[…] cabinets described herein for U.S. government procurement purposes?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issues country of origin
advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an article is
or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for
the purpose of granting waivers of certain ``Buy American''
restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products offered for sale to
the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21
et seq., which implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i)
it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or
instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality,
it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the
article or articles from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes
of U.S. Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B
of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulations. See 19
CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes that the Federal Acquisition
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government's purchase of products to
U.S.-made or designated country end products for acquisitions subject
to the TAA. See 48 CFR 25.403(c)(1). The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ``U.S.-made end product'' as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced, or manufactured in the
United States or that is substantially transformed in the United States
into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or
use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was
transformed.
The regulations define a ``designated country end product'' as:
WTO GPA [World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement]
country end product, an FTA [Free Trade Agreement] country end product,
a least developed country end product, or a Caribbean Basin country end
product.
A ``WTO GPA country end product'' is defined as an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a WTO GPA
country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in whole or in part of
materials from another country, has been substantially transformed in a
WTO GPA country into a new and different article of commerce with a
name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles