Bernard Wilberforce Shelton, M.D.; Decision and Order, 14028-14043 [2018-06617]
[…] All 4
cases presented strong evidence that patients
were suffering with mental illness and
addiction of some kind when initially
presenting for treatment. In 3 cases, these
conditions did not change and/or worsened
over time even as they were not
appropriately treated, or referred elsewhere
for treatment, and even as these conditions
were adversely contributed to by the
benzoid-opioid combination of drugs
[Registrant] was prescribing.
Id. at Attachment B, at 5.
Dr. Chambers further opined that
Registrant was not practicing in ‘‘good
faith’’ as defined by Michigan Code
§ 333.7333(1). Id. This provision defines
‘‘good faith’’ as:
The prescribing or dispensing of a
controlled substance by a practitioner
licensed under section 7303 in the regular
course of professional treatment to or for an
individual who is under treatment by the
practitioner for a pathology or condition
other than that individual’s physical or
psychological dependence upon or addiction
to a controlled substance, except as provided
in this article.
Mich. Code § 333.7333(1). Dr.
Chambers thus concluded that ‘‘rather
than providing legitimate medical care,
[Registrant] was actually using the guise
of medical practice . . . to deal
addictive drugs to patients with
untreated addictions and mental
illness.’’ GX 33, Attachment B, at 5.
Dr.