In the Matters of: Trilogy International Associates, Inc., William Michael Johnson, Respondents; Final Decision and Order, 9259-9267 [2018-04404]
[…] [law] on [Respondents'] behalf.'' Respondent's Answer, Id. Respondent's
argument ultimately asserts Mainfreight, Inc. is the culpable party
here, not Trilogy. See Respondent's Counter Motion. Respondent's
arguments are not persuasive.
Assuming, for the sake of argument, that Mainfreight, Inc., agreed
to take on all licensing responsibilities, Trilogy, as the USPPI/
exporter, remained obligated, as a matter of law, to determine whether
a license was required under the regulations and to seek any such
required license from BIS. Title 15 C.F.R. Sec. 758.3(a) clearly
states:
Export transactions. The United States principal party in
interest is the exporter, except in certain routed transactions. The
exporter must determine licensing authority (License, License
Exception, or NLR), and obtain the appropriate license or other
authorization. The exporter may hire forwarding or other agents to
perform various tasks, but doing so does not necessarily relieve the
exporter of compliance responsibilities.
Respondent does not allege that these export transactions were
routed transactions; \14\ therefore, per the regulations, Trilogy, as
the USPPI/exporter, had the legal obligation to determine any license
requirements and obtain the needed export licenses in connection with
each of the exports at issue here. Trilogy's failure to do so resulted
in three violations of 15 C.F.R. Sec. 764.2(a).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\14\ In order for these transactions to have been routed export
transactions, Respondent Trilogy International, as the USPPI, would
had to have obtained from TAIR, as the foreign principal party in
interest, ``a writing wherein the foreign principal party in
interest expressly assumes responsibility for determining licensing
requirements and obtaining license authority.'' 15 C.F.R. Sec.
758.3(b). Respondent could not have proven that these transactions
constituted routed export transactions even if it had raised such a
defense.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------