In the Matters of: Trilogy International Associates, Inc., William Michael Johnson, Respondents; Final Decision and Order, 9259-9267 [2018-04404]
[…] Mainfreight SFO ‘‘to violate federal
[law] on [Respondents’] behalf.’’
Respondent’s Answer, Id. Respondent’s
argument ultimately asserts Mainfreight,
Inc. is the culpable party here, not
Trilogy. See Respondent’s Counter
Motion. Respondent’s arguments are not
persuasive.
Assuming, for the sake of argument,
that Mainfreight, Inc., agreed to take on
all licensing responsibilities, Trilogy, as
the USPPI/exporter, remained obligated,
as a matter of law, to determine whether
a license was required under the
regulations and to seek any such
required license from BIS. Title 15
C.F.R. § 758.3(a) clearly states:
Export transactions. The United States
principal party in interest is the exporter,
except in certain routed transactions. The
exporter must determine licensing authority
(License, License Exception, or NLR), and
obtain the appropriate license or other
authorization. The exporter may hire
forwarding or other agents to perform various
tasks, but doing so does not necessarily
relieve the exporter of compliance
responsibilities.
Respondent does not allege that these
export transactions were routed
transactions; 14 therefore, per the
regulations, Trilogy, as the USPPI/
exporter, had the legal obligation to
determine any license requirements and
14 In order for these transactions to have been
routed export transactions, Respondent Trilogy
International, as the USPPI, would had to have
obtained from TAIR, as the foreign principal party
in interest, ‘‘a writing wherein the foreign principal
party in interest expressly assumes responsibility
for determining licensing requirements and
obtaining license authority.’’ 15 C.F.R. § 758.3(b).
Respondent could not have proven that these
transactions constituted routed export transactions
even if it had raised such a defense.
PO 00000
Frm 00007
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
9265
obtain the needed export licenses in
connection with each of the exports at
issue here.