The Board's Ombudsman will contact institutions within six 
months after a material supervisory determination appeal has been 
decided to inquire whether retaliation has occurred.

F. Availability of Procedures

    The Federal Reserve, through the Board and Reserve Banks, shall 
make these guidelines readily available on its public website and to 
any member of the public who requests them.

Exhibit B

Ombudsman for the Federal Reserve System

Policy Statement

    Section 309 of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory 
Improvement Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. 4806, requires each of the 
federal banking agencies to appoint an Ombudsman. Section 309 
provides that the Ombudsman:
    (1) is to act as a liaison between the agency and any affected 
person with respect to any problem such party may have in dealing 
with the agency resulting from the regulatory activities of the 
agency; and

[[Page 8395]]

    (2) is to ensure that safeguards exist to encourage complainants 
to come forward and preserve confidentiality.
    Mission of the Ombudsman. The Ombudsman is charged with 
performing three major functions: (1) serving as a facilitator and 
moderator for the fair and timely resolution of complaints related 
to the Federal Reserve System's regulatory activities; (2) reporting 
to the Board on issues that are likely to have a significant impact 
on the Federal Reserve System's missions, activities, or reputation 
that arise from the Ombudsman's review of complaints, such as 
patterns of issues that occur in multiple complaints; (3) receiving, 
reviewing, and deciding claims of retaliatory conduct by Federal 
Reserve System staff. The Ombudsman also serves as the initial 
recipient for an appeal of a material supervisory determination and 
plays a role in resolving appeals of some consumer complaints. In 
addition, the Ombudsman ensures that safeguards exist to encourage 
complainants to come forward and to protect confidentiality.
    Serving as a Complaint Facilitator. The Ombudsman assists 
institutions with issues and questions related to Reserve Bank or 
Board regulatory activities. In doing so, the Ombudsman shall 
operate independently of the supervisory process to the extent 
necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards exist to encourage 
complainants to come forward and preserve confidentiality.
    In situations where the Board has not established a process for 
addressing a certain type of question or complaint, the Ombudsman is 
available to facilitate the resolution of the question or complaint. 
Although the Ombudsman does not have decision-making authority