Proposed Rules
[…] should be excluded.
The Board’s Ombudsman will contact
institutions within six months after a
material supervisory determination appeal
has been decided to inquire whether
retaliation has occurred.
F. Availability of Procedures
The Federal Reserve, through the Board
and Reserve Banks, shall make these
guidelines readily available on its public
website and to any member of the public who
requests them.
Exhibit B
Ombudsman for the Federal Reserve System
Policy Statement
Section 309 of the Riegle Community
Development and Regulatory Improvement
Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. 4806, requires each of
the federal banking agencies to appoint an
Ombudsman. Section 309 provides that the
Ombudsman:
(1) is to act as a liaison between the agency
and any affected person with respect to any
problem such party may have in dealing with
the agency resulting from the regulatory
activities of the agency; and
E:\FR\FM\27FEP1.SGM
27FEP1
daltland on DSKBBV9HB2PROD with PROPOSALS
Federal Register / Vol. 83, No. 39 / Tuesday, February 27, 2018 / Proposed Rules
(2) is to ensure that safeguards exist to
encourage complainants to come forward and
preserve confidentiality.
Mission of the Ombudsman. The
Ombudsman is charged with performing
three major functions: (1) serving as a
facilitator and moderator for the fair and
timely resolution of complaints related to the
Federal Reserve System’s regulatory
activities; (2) reporting to the Board on issues
that are likely to have a significant impact on
the Federal Reserve System’s missions,
activities, or reputation that arise from the
Ombudsman’s review of complaints, such as
patterns of issues that occur in multiple
complaints; (3) receiving, reviewing, and
deciding claims of retaliatory conduct by
Federal Reserve System staff. The
Ombudsman also serves as the initial
recipient for an appeal of a material
supervisory determination and plays a role in
resolving appeals of some consumer
complaints. In addition, the Ombudsman
ensures that safeguards exist to encourage
complainants to come forward and to protect
confidentiality.
Serving as a Complaint Facilitator. The
Ombudsman assists institutions with issues
and questions related to Reserve Bank or
Board regulatory activities. In doing so, the
Ombudsman shall operate independently of
the supervisory process to the extent