Proposed Rules
[…] The Board's Ombudsman will contact institutions within six
months after a material supervisory determination appeal has been
decided to inquire whether retaliation has occurred.
F. Availability of Procedures
The Federal Reserve, through the Board and Reserve Banks, shall
make these guidelines readily available on its public website and to
any member of the public who requests them.
Exhibit B
Ombudsman for the Federal Reserve System
Policy Statement
Section 309 of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory
Improvement Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. 4806, requires each of the
federal banking agencies to appoint an Ombudsman. Section 309
provides that the Ombudsman:
(1) is to act as a liaison between the agency and any affected
person with respect to any problem such party may have in dealing
with the agency resulting from the regulatory activities of the
agency; and
[[Page 8395]]
(2) is to ensure that safeguards exist to encourage complainants
to come forward and preserve confidentiality.
Mission of the Ombudsman. The Ombudsman is charged with
performing three major functions: (1) serving as a facilitator and
moderator for the fair and timely resolution of complaints related
to the Federal Reserve System's regulatory activities; (2) reporting
to the Board on issues that are likely to have a significant impact
on the Federal Reserve System's missions, activities, or reputation
that arise from the Ombudsman's review of complaints, such as
patterns of issues that occur in multiple complaints; (3) receiving,
reviewing, and deciding claims of retaliatory conduct by Federal
Reserve System staff. The Ombudsman also serves as the initial
recipient for an appeal of a material supervisory determination and
plays a role in resolving appeals of some consumer complaints. In
addition, the Ombudsman ensures that safeguards exist to encourage
complainants to come forward and to protect confidentiality.
Serving as a Complaint Facilitator. The Ombudsman assists
institutions with issues and questions related to Reserve Bank or
Board regulatory activities. In doing so, the Ombudsman shall
operate independently of the supervisory process to the extent
necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards exist to encourage
complainants to come forward and preserve confidentiality.
In situations where the Board has not established a process for
addressing a certain type of question or complaint, the Ombudsman is
available to facilitate the resolution of the question or complaint.
Although the Ombudsman does not have decision-making authority