Margin and Capital Requirements for Covered Swap Entities; Proposed Rule, 7413-7423 [2018-02560]
[…] exemptions and compliance dates.
*
*
*
*
*
(e) * * *
(7) For purposes of determining the
date on which a non-cleared swap or a
non-cleared security-based swap was
entered into, a Covered Swap Entity will
not take into account amendments to
the non-cleared swap or the non-cleared
security-based swap that were entered
into solely to comply with the
requirements of part 47, Subpart I of
part 252 or part 382 of Title 12, as
applicable.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 9. Section 349.2 is amended by
revising of the definition of ‘‘Eligible
master netting agreement’’ to read as
follows:
§ 349.2
Definitions.
daltland on DSKBBV9HB2PROD with PROPOSALS
*
*
*
*
*
Eligible master netting agreement
means a written, legally enforceable
agreement provided that:
(1) The agreement creates a single
legal obligation for all individual
transactions covered by the agreement
upon an event of default following any
stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this
definition, including upon an event of
receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty;
(2) The agreement provides the
covered swap entity the right to
accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a
net basis all transactions under the
agreement and to liquidate or set-off
collateral promptly upon an event of
default, including upon an event of
receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty,
provided that, in any such case,
(i) Any exercise of rights under the
agreement will not be stayed or avoided
under applicable law in the relevant
jurisdictions, other than:
(A) In receivership, conservatorship,
or resolution under the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.),
Title II of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:45 Feb 20, 2018
Jkt 244001
Reform and Consumer Protection Act
(12 U.S.C. 5381 et seq.), the Federal
Housing Enterprises Financial Safety
and Soundness Act of 1992, as amended
(12 U.S.C. 4617), or the Farm Credit Act
of 1971, as amended (12 U.S.C. 2183
and 2279cc), or laws of foreign
jurisdictions that are substantially
similar to the U.S. laws referenced in
this paragraph (2)(i)(A) in order to
facilitate the orderly resolution of the
defaulting counterparty; or
(B) Where the agreement is subject by
its terms to, or incorporates, any of the
laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i)(A) of
this definition; and
(ii) The agreement may limit the right
to accelerate, terminate, and close-out
on a net basis all transactions under the
agreement and to liquidate or set-off
collateral promptly upon an event of
default of the counterparty to the extent
necessary for the counterparty to