Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Rough Service Lamps and Vibration Service Lamps, 60845-60852 [2017-27744]
[…] Because unit sales for rough service
and vibration service lamps exceeded
100 percent of the neutral benchmark
estimate of unit sales in 2015,3 and DOE
did not complete an accelerated
rulemaking establishing standards for
these lamps within the statutorily
required timeframe, EPCA mandates the
following backstop requirement that
becomes an energy standard for
vibration and rough service lamps. This
backstop requirement requires vibration
service lamps to: (1) Have a maximum
40-watt limitation and (2) be sold at
retail only in a package containing one
lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For
rough service lamps, the backstop
requires that the lamps: (1) Have a
shatter-proof coating or equivalent
technology that complies with NSF/
ANSI 51 and is designed to contain the
glass if the glass envelope of the lamp
is broken and to provide effective
containment over the life of the lamp;
(2) have a maximum 40-watt limitation;
and (3) be sold at retail only in a
package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C.
6295(l)(4)(D)(ii). These energy
conservation levels and requirements
apply to rough service and vibration
service lamps manufactured on or after
January 25, 2018.
Market Impacts
The practical effect of the backstop
requirement is to remove rough and