Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Rough Service Lamps and Vibration Service Lamps, 60845-60852 [2017-27744]
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
If the Secretary does not complete these accelerated rulemakings
within the one year time frame accorded by EPCA, the statute provides a
backstop requirement that becomes an energy conservation standard for
vibration service and rough service lamps. This backstop requirement
would require vibration service lamps to: (1) Have a maximum 40-watt
limitation and (2) be sold at retail only in a package containing one
lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For rough service lamps, the
backstop requires that the lamps: (1) Have a shatter-proof coating or
equivalent technology that complies with NSF/ANSI 51 and is designed to
contain the glass if the glass envelope of the lamp is broken and to
provide effective containment over the life of the lamp; (2) have a
maximum 40-watt limitation; and (3) be sold at retail only in a package
containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(D)(ii).
Since unit sales for vibration service lamps and rough service
lamps exceeded 200 percent of the benchmark estimate in 2015, and DOE
did not complete an energy conservation standards rulemaking for these