Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Rough Service Lamps and Vibration Service Lamps, 60845-60852 [2017-27744]
[…] Because unit sales for rough service and vibration service lamps
exceeded 100 percent of the neutral benchmark estimate of unit sales in
2015,\3\ and DOE did not complete an accelerated rulemaking
establishing standards for these lamps within the statutorily required
timeframe, EPCA mandates the following backstop requirement that
becomes an energy standard for vibration and rough service lamps. This
backstop requirement requires vibration service lamps to: (1) Have a
maximum 40-watt limitation and (2) be sold at retail only in a package
containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For rough service
lamps, the backstop requires that the lamps: (1) Have a shatter-proof
coating or equivalent technology that complies with NSF/ANSI 51 and is
designed to contain the glass if the glass envelope of the lamp is
broken and to provide effective containment over the life of the lamp;
(2) have a maximum 40-watt limitation; and (3) be sold at retail only
in a package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(D)(ii). These
energy conservation levels and requirements apply to rough service and
vibration service lamps manufactured on or after January 25, 2018.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------