Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Rough Service Lamps and Vibration Service Lamps, 60845-60852 [2017-27744]
[…] standards rulemaking for rough service
lamps to be completed no later than the
end of the 2016 calendar year. 81 FR
71794, 71800 (Oct. 18, 2016).
If the Secretary does not complete
these accelerated rulemakings within
the one year time frame accorded by
EPCA, the statute provides a backstop
requirement that becomes an energy
conservation standard for vibration
service and rough service lamps. This
backstop requirement would require
vibration service lamps to: (1) Have a
maximum 40-watt limitation and (2) be
sold at retail only in a package
containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C.
6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For rough service
lamps, the backstop requires that the
lamps: (1) Have a shatter-proof coating
or equivalent technology that complies
with NSF/ANSI 51 and is designed to
contain the glass if the glass envelope of
the lamp is broken and to provide
effective containment over the life of the
lamp; (2) have a maximum 40-watt
limitation; and (3) be sold at retail only
in a package containing one lamp. 42
U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(D)(ii).
Since unit sales for vibration service
lamps and rough service lamps
exceeded 200 percent of the benchmark
estimate in 2015, and DOE did not
complete an energy conservation
standards rulemaking for these lamps by
the end of calendar year 2016, the