PART 3—CAPITAL ADEQUACY STANDARDS TABLE 7 TO § 3.300 1. The authority citation for part 3 continues to read as follows: ■ Authority: 12 U.S.C. 93a, 161, 1462, 1462a, 1463, 1464, 1818, 1828(n), 1828 note, 1831n note, 1835, 3907, 3909, and 5412(b)(2)(B). 2. Section 3.300 is amended by revising paragraph (b)(4), adding paragraph (b)(5), and revising paragraph (d)(1) and table 10 to § 3.300 to read as follows: Transition period ■ § 3.300 Transitions. * * * * * (b) * * * (4) Additional transition deductions from regulatory capital. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section: (i) Beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and beginning January 1, 2015 for a national bank or Federal savings association that is not an advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in each case through December 31, 2017, a national bank or Federal savings association, must use Table 7 to § 3.300 to determine the amount of investments in capital instruments and the items subject to the 10 and 15 percent common equity tier 1 capital deduction thresholds (§ 3.22(d)) (that is, MSAs, DTAs arising from temporary differences that the national bank or Federal savings association could not PO 00000 Frm 00011 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 55315 Calendar year 2014 ........ Calendar year 2015 ........ Calendar year 2016 ........ Calendar year 2017 ........ Calendar year 2018 and thereafter ..................... Transitions for deductions under § 3.22(c) and (d)— percentage of additional deductions from regulatory capital 20 40 60 80 100 (iii) For purposes of calculating the transition deductions in this paragraph (b)(4) beginning January 1, 2014 for an advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and beginning January 1, 2015 for a national bank or Federal savings association that is not an advanced approaches national bank or Federal savings association, and in each case through December 31, 2017, a national bank’s or Federal savings association’s 15 percent common equity tier 1 capital deduction threshold for MSAs, DTAs arising from temporary differences that the national bank or Federal savings association could not realize through net operating loss carrybacks, and significant investments in the capital of unconsolidated financial institutions in the form of common stock is equal to 15 percent of the sum of the national bank’s or Federal savings association’s