Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Roasted Coffee, 55387-55388 [2017-25146]
[…] roasting process for purposes of United
States Government procurement.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) issues country of origin advisory
rulings and final determinations as to
whether an article is or would be a
product of a designated country or
instrumentality for the purpose of
granting waivers of certain ‘‘Buy
American’’ restrictions in United States
law or practice for products offered for
sale to the United States Government,
pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19
CFR 177.21 et seq., which implements
Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511–2518).
The rule of origin set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of
that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in
the case of an article which consists in
whole or in part of materials from
another country or instrumentality, it
has been substantially transformed into
a new and different article of commerce
with a name, character, or use distinct
from that of the article or articles from
which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a).
In rendering advisory rulings and
final determinations for purposes of
United States Government procurement,
CBP applies the provisions of subpart B
of Part 177 consistent with the Federal
Procurement Regulations. See 19 CFR
177.21. In this regard, CBP recognizes
that the Federal Acquisition Regulations
restrict the U.S. Government’s purchase
of products to U.S.-made or designated
country end products for acquisitions
subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1). The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ‘‘U.S.-made end
product’’ as:
. . . an article that is mined, produced,
or manufactured in the United States or
that is substantially transformed in the
United States into a new and different
article of commerce with a name,
character, or use distinct from that of
the article or articles from which it was
transformed.
See 48 CFR 25.003.
For more than 30 years, CBP has
recognized that roasting green coffee
beans substantially transforms the beans
into a new and different article of
commerce. See Headquarters Ruling
PO 00000
Frm 00045
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
Letter (HQ) 733563, dated June 24, 1991,
citing HQ 070395, dated June 6, 1983;
HQ 722980, dated October 17, 1983; HQ
722360, dated June 6, 1984; and, HQ
725641, dated July 25, 1984. These
rulings from 1983 and 1984 concluded