Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 40651-40666 [2017-18076]
[…] protection order'' in the guidelines, because--
[a] clear definition of that term will ensure that orders used
for sentencing enhancements are the result of court proceedings
assuring appropriate due process protections, that there is
consistent identification and treatment of such orders, and that
such orders issued by tribal courts receive treatment consistent
with that of other issuing jurisdictions. TIAG Report, at 14.
The TIAG recommends that the Commission adopt a definition of
``court protection order'' that incorporates the statutory provisions
at 18 U.S.C. 2265 and 2266. Section 2266(5) provides that the term
``protection order'' includes:
(A) any injunction, restraining order, or any other order issued
by a civil or criminal court for the purpose of preventing violent
or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence, or
contact or communication with or physical proximity to, another
person, including any temporary or final order issued by a civil or
criminal court whether obtained by filing an independent action or
as a pendente lite order in another proceeding so long as any civil
or criminal order was issued in response to a complaint, petition,
or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection; and
[[Page 40655]]
(B) any support, child custody or visitation provisions, orders,
remedies or relief issued as part of a protection order, restraining
order, or injunction pursuant to State, tribal, territorial, or
local law authorizing the issuance of protection orders, restraining
orders, or injunctions for the protection of victims of domestic
violence, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking. 18 U.S.C.
2266(5).
Section 2265(b) provides that
A protection order issued by a State, tribal, or territorial
court is consistent with this subsection if--
(1) such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter
under the law of such State, Indian tribe, or territory; and