Proposed Rules
[…] on debt—would have a total aggregate value of
approximately $16 million per year across all
directly impacted OCC-supervised entities (that is,
national banks and Federal savings associations not
subject to the advanced approaches risk-based
capital rules).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
14:55 Aug 24, 2017
Jkt 241001
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 93a, 161, 1462,
1462a, 1463, 1464, 1818, 1828(n), 1828 note,
1831n note, 1835, 3907, 3909, and
5412(b)(2)(B).
2. Section 3.300 is amended by
revising paragraph (b)(4), adding
paragraph (b)(5), and revising paragraph
(d)(1) and table 10 to § 3.300 to read as
follows:
TABLE 7 TO § 3.300
■
§ 3.300
Transitions.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(4) Additional transition deductions
from regulatory capital. Except as
provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this
section:
(i) Beginning January 1, 2014 for an
advanced approaches national bank or
Federal savings association, and
beginning January 1, 2015 for a national
bank or Federal savings association that
is not an advanced approaches national
bank or Federal savings association, and
in each case through December 31,
2017, a national bank or Federal savings
association, must use Table 7 to § 3.300
to determine the amount of investments
in capital instruments and the items
subject to the 10 and 15 percent
common equity tier 1 capital deduction
thresholds (§ 3.22(d)) (that is, MSAs,
DTAs arising from temporary
differences that the national bank or
Federal savings association could not
realize through net operating loss
carrybacks, and significant investments
in the capital of unconsolidated
financial institutions in the form of
common stock) that must be deducted
from common equity tier 1 capital.
(ii) Beginning January 1, 2014 for an
advanced approaches national bank or
Federal savings association, and
beginning January 1, 2015 for a national
bank or Federal savings association that
is not an advanced approaches national
bank or Federal savings association, and
in each case through December 31,
2017, a national bank or Federal savings
association must apply a 100 percent
risk weight to the aggregate amount of
the items subject to the 10 and 15
percent common equity tier 1 capital
deduction thresholds that are not
deducted under this section. As set forth
in § 3.22(d)(2), beginning January 1,
2018, a national bank or Federal savings
association must apply a 250 percent
risk weight to the aggregate amount of
the items subject to the 10 and 15
percent common equity tier 1 capital
deduction thresholds that are not
deducted from common equity tier 1
capital.
PO 00000
Frm 00006
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
Transition period
Calendar year 2014 ........
Calendar year 2015 ........