Eligibility for Supplemental Service-Disabled Veterans' Insurance, 39974-39976 [2017-17587]
[…] insurance and who was mentally
incompetent from a service-connected
disability, remained mentally
incompetent until the date of death, and
died before the appointment of a
guardian or within 2 years after the
appointment of a guardian ‘‘shall be
deemed to have applied for and to have
been granted such insurance, as of the
date of death.’’ See 38 U.S.C. 1922(b).
VA refers to insurance provided under
38 U.S.C 1922(b) as ‘‘gratuitous’’
insurance.
‘‘Any person insured under section
1922(a) [of title 38, United States Code,]
who qualifies for a waiver of [S–DVI]
premiums under [38 U.S.C.] 1912 . . . is
eligible’’ for supplemental S–DVI of up
to $30,000. 38 U.S.C. 1922A(a). Section
1912(a) of title 38, United States Code,
states in pertinent part:
[P]ayment of premiums on insurance may
be waived during the continuous total
disability of the insured . . . if such
disability began . . . after the date of the
E:\FR\FM\23AUP1.SGM
23AUP1
Federal Register / Vol. 82, No. 162 / Wednesday, August 23, 2017 / Proposed Rules
pmangrum on DSK3GDR082PROD with PROPOSALS
insured’s application for insurance, [and]
. . . while the insurance was in force under
premium-paying conditions . . . [.]
In Martin v. Shinseki, 26 Vet. App.
451, 458 (2014), the U.S. Court of
Appeals for Veterans Claims (Veterans
Court) held that a person granted S–DVI
‘‘as of the date of death’’ under section
1922(b) satisfies the first requirement for
supplemental S–DVI in 38 U.S.C.
1922A(a), i.e., insurance under 38
U.S.C. 1922(a), because a grant of S–DVI
under section 1922(b) is treated, by
operation of law, as an award of the
insurance under section 1922(a).
However, the Veterans Court also held
that a person granted S–DVI under
section 1922(b) is not eligible for
supplemental S–DVI because the
following two requirements for a
premium waiver in section 1912(a)
cannot be satisfied. First, the total
disability of a person insured under S–
DVI under 38 U.S.C. 1922(b) began
before rather than after the date of
application for S–DVI because as
provided in the statute, the person is
‘‘deemed to have applied for and to
have been granted such insurance[ ] as
of the date of death.’’ See Id. at 458–59.
Second, the insured’s total disability did
not begin while the S–DVI was in force
under premium paying conditions
because as explained above, the person
was granted S–DVI as of the date of
death under section 1922(b) and
therefore, the insured would not have
been required to pay premiums. See Id.
at 459.
VA proposes to add section 8.34 to
title 38, Code of Federal Regulations,