Safety Zone; Mississippi River; New Orleans, LA, 39972-39974 [2017-17479]
[…] insurance and who was mentally
incompetent from a service-connected
disability, remained mentally
incompetent until the date of death, and
died before the appointment of a
guardian or within 2 years after the
appointment of a guardian ‘‘shall be
deemed to have applied for and to have
been granted such insurance, as of the
date of death.’’ See 38 U.S.C. 1922(b).
VA refers to insurance provided under
38 U.S.C 1922(b) as ‘‘gratuitous’’
insurance.
‘‘Any person insured under section
1922(a) [of title 38, United States Code,]
who qualifies for a waiver of [S–DVI]
premiums under [38 U.S.C.] 1912 . . . is
eligible’’ for supplemental S–DVI of up
to $30,000. 38 U.S.C. 1922A(a). Section
1912(a) of title 38, United States Code,
states in pertinent part:
[P]ayment of premiums on insurance may
be waived during the continuous total
disability of the insured . . . if such
disability began . . . after the date of the
E:\FR\FM\23AUP1.SGM
23AUP1
Agencies
[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 162 (Wednesday, August 23, 2017)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Pages 39972-39974]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]