Safety Zone; Mississippi River; New Orleans, LA, 39972-39974 [2017-17479]
[…] VA refers to insurance provided under 38 U.S.C 1922(b) as ‘‘gratuitous’’ insurance. ‘‘Any person insured under section 1922(a) [of title 38, United States Code,] who qualifies for a waiver of [S–DVI] premiums under [38 U.S.C.] 1912 . . . is eligible’’ for supplemental S–DVI of up to $30,000. 38 U.S.C. 1922A(a). Section 1912(a) of title 38, United States Code, states in pertinent part: [P]ayment of premiums on insurance may be waived during the continuous total disability of the insured . . . if such disability began . . . after the date of the E:\FR\FM\23AUP1.SGM 23AUP1

Agencies

[Federal Register Volume 82, Number 162 (Wednesday, August 23, 2017)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Pages 39972-39974]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]