Federal Register / Vol. 82, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 2, 2017 / Notices
[…] AGENCY:
ACTION:
The Federal Maritime
Commission is publishing an updated
list of controlled carriers, i.e., ocean
common carriers operating in U.S.foreign trades that are owned or
controlled by foreign governments. Such
carriers are subject to special regulatory
oversight by the Commission under the
Shipping Act of 1984.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Tyler J. Wood, General Counsel, Federal
Maritime Commission, 800 North
Capitol Street NW., Washington, DC
20573 (202) 523–5740.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The
Federal Maritime Commission is
publishing an updated list of controlled
carriers. Section 3(8) of the Shipping
Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. 40102(8)), defines
a ‘‘controlled carrier’’ as:
SUMMARY:
an ocean common carrier that is, or whose
operating assets are, directly or indirectly,
owned or controlled by a government, with
ownership or control by a government being
deemed to exist for a carrier if—
(A) a majority of the interest in the carrier
is owned or controlled in any manner by that
government, an agency of that government, or
a public or private person controlled by that
government; or
(B) that government has the right to
appoint or disapprove the appointment of a
PO 00000
Frm 00021
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
majority of the directors, the chief operating
officer, or the chief executive officer of the
carrier.
As required by the Shipping Act,
controlled carriers are subject to special
oversight by the Commission. Section
9(a) of the Shipping Act (46 U.S.C.
40701(b)), states:
The Federal Maritime Commission, at any
time after notice and opportunity for a
hearing, may prohibit the publication or use