Federal Register / Vol. 82, No. 147 / Wednesday, August 2, 2017 / Notices
[…] deemed to exist for a carrier if—
(A) a majority of the interest in the carrier
is owned or controlled in any manner by that
government, an agency of that government, or
a public or private person controlled by that
government; or
(B) that government has the right to
appoint or disapprove the appointment of a
PO 00000
Frm 00021
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
majority of the directors, the chief operating
officer, or the chief executive officer of the
carrier.
As required by the Shipping Act,
controlled carriers are subject to special
oversight by the Commission. Section
9(a) of the Shipping Act (46 U.S.C.
40701(b)), states:
The Federal Maritime Commission, at any
time after notice and opportunity for a
hearing, may prohibit the publication or use
of a rate, charge, classification, rule, or
regulation that a controlled carrier has failed
to demonstrate is just and reasonable.
Congress enacted these protections to
ensure that controlled carries, whose
marketplace decision-making can be
influenced by foreign governmental
priorities or by their access to nonmarket sources of capital, do not engage
in unreasonable below-market pricing