Energy Conservation Program: Energy Conservation Standards for Walk-In Cooler and Freezer Refrigeration Systems, 31808-31886 [2017-14079]
[…] environmental protection and national
energy security that are not reflected in
energy prices, such as reduced
emissions of air pollutants and
greenhouse gases that impact human
health and global warming. DOE
attempts to qualify some of the external
benefits through use of social cost of
carbon values.
The Administrator of the Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs
(‘‘OIRA’’) in the OMB has determined
that the regulatory action in this
document is a significant regulatory
action under section (3)(f) of Executive
Order 12866. Accordingly, pursuant to
section 6(a)(3)(B) of the Order, DOE has
provided to OIRA: (i) The text of the
draft regulatory action, together with a
reasonably detailed description of the
need for the regulatory action and an
explanation of how the regulatory action
will meet that need; and (ii) an
assessment of the potential costs and
benefits of the regulatory action,
PO 00000
Frm 00074
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
including an explanation of the manner
in which the regulatory action is
consistent with a statutory mandate.
DOE has included these documents in
the rulemaking record.
In addition, the Administrator of
OIRA has determined that the regulatory
action is an ‘‘economically’’ significant
regulatory action under section (3)(f)(1)
of Executive Order 12866. Accordingly,
pursuant to section 6(a)(3)(C) of the
Order, DOE has provided to OIRA an
assessment, including the underlying
analysis, of benefits and costs
anticipated from the regulatory action,
together with, to the extent feasible, a
quantification of those costs; and an
assessment, including the underlying
analysis, of costs and benefits of
potentially effective and reasonably
feasible alternatives to the planned
regulation, and an explanation why the
planned regulatory action is preferable
to the identified potential alternatives.
These assessments can be found in the
technical support document for this
rulemaking.
DOE has also reviewed this regulation
pursuant to Executive Order 13563,
issued on January 18, 2011. 76 FR 3281,
January 21, 2011. E.O. 13563 is
E:\FR\FM\10JYR2.SGM
10JYR2