Description of Office, Procedures, and Public Information; Correction, 30724-30730 [2017-13723]
[…] records, and portions thereof, are not
available to the public:
(i) A record, or portion thereof, which
is specifically authorized under criteria
established by an Executive Order to be
kept secret in the interest of national
defense or foreign policy and which is,
in fact, properly classified pursuant to
such Executive Order.
(ii) A record, or portion thereof,
relating solely to the internal personnel
rules and practices of an agency.
PO 00000
Frm 00006
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
(iii) A record, or portion thereof,
specifically exempted from disclosure
by statute (other than 5 U.S.C. 552b),
provided that such statute:
(A) Requires that the matters be
withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the
issue; or
(B) Establishes particular criteria for
withholding or refers to particular types
of matters to be withheld.
(iv) A record, or portion thereof,
containing trade secrets and commercial
or financial information obtained from a
person and privileged or confidential.
(v) An intra-agency or interagency
memorandum or letter that would not
be routinely available by law to a
private party in litigation, including, but
not limited to, memoranda, reports, and
other documents prepared by the
personnel of the Council or its
constituent agencies, and records of
deliberations of the Council and
discussions of meetings of the Council,
any Council Committee, or Council
staff, that are not subject to 5 U.S.C.
552b (the Government in the Sunshine
Act). In applying this exemption, the
Council will not withhold records based
on the deliberative process privilege if
the records were created 25 years or
more before the date on which the
records were requested.
(vi) A personnel, medical, or similar
record, including a financial record, or
any portion thereof, the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy.
(vii) Records or information compiled
for law enforcement purposes, to the
extent permitted under 5 U.S.C.
552(b)(7), including records relating to a
proceeding by a financial institution’s
State or Federal regulatory agency for
the issuance of a cease-anddesist order,