Peter F. Kelly, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 28676-28692 [2017-13158]
[…] Section 827(a) states that ``[e]xcept as
provided in subsection (c) of this section . . . every registrant shall
. . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the . . .
distribution[] or dispensing of controlled substance, and every second
year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks
thereof on hand.'' (emphasis added). Thus, section 827(a) makes plain
that the provisions of subsection C are simply exceptions to the
provisions of subsection A and B, which are generally applicable to all
registrants.
Fatal to Respondent's contention is 21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1). It
provides that:
It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any
exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any
complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any
trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the
burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such
exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its
benefit.
21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this
provision applies not only to criminal proceedings but also to
suspension and revocation proceedings.
Because section 827(c) is clearly an exception to the generally
applicable recordkeeping requirements and Respondent is ``the person