Peter F. Kelly, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 28676-28692 [2017-13158]
[…] in subsection (c) of this section . . .
every registrant shall . . . as soon . . .
as such registrant first engages in the
. . . distribution[] or dispensing of
controlled substance, and every second
year thereafter, make a complete and
accurate record of all stocks thereof on
hand.’’ (emphasis added). Thus, section
827(a) makes plain that the provisions
of subsection C are simply exceptions to
the provisions of subsection A and B,
PO 00000
Frm 00071
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
which are generally applicable to all
registrants.
Fatal to Respondent’s contention is 21
U.S.C. 885(a)(1). It provides that:
It shall not be necessary for the United
States to negative any exemption or
exception set forth in this subchapter in any
complaint, information, indictment, or other
pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other
proceeding under this subchapter, and the
burden of going forward with the evidence
with respect to any such exemption or
exception shall be upon the person claiming
its benefit.
21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1) (emphasis added).
By its plain terms, this provision applies
not only to criminal proceedings but
also to suspension and revocation
proceedings.
Because section 827(c) is clearly an
exception to the generally applicable
recordkeeping requirements and