Peter F. Kelly, D.P.M.; Decision and Order, 28676-28692 [2017-13158]
[…] means, to the body of a patient . . . by (i)
a practitioner or by his authorized agent
and under his direction or (ii) the
patient . . . at the direction and in the
presence of the practitioner.’’ Va. Code
§ 54.1–3401. Even assuming that the
office manager’s conduct in providing
the drugs to patients falls within the
provision allowing a practitioner’s
‘‘authorized agent’’ to do so, the Virginia
Drug Control Act contained extensive
and detailed provisions governing the
circumstances in which drugs can be
administered by someone other than a
licensed prescribing practitioner. See id.
§ 54.1–3408. Relevant here is subsection
U, which states:
Pursuant to a specific order for a patient
and under his direct and immediate
supervision, a prescriber may authorize the
administration of controlled substances by
personnel who have been properly trained to
assist a doctor of medicine or osteopathic
medicine, provided the method does not
included intravenous, intrathecal, or epidural
administration and the prescriber remains
responsible for such administration.
Id. § 54.1–3408.U. Even assuming that
this provision allows a doctor of
podiatry 35 to authorize his employee to
administer a controlled substance to his
patient, the evidence shows that
Respondent would approve the
administration when he was ‘‘going to
be late,’’ prompting his office manager
to call and ask ‘‘if she [could]
administer . . . the medicines.’’ Tr. 337.
Respondent was not in the office when
this occurred, and while he asserted that
35 While this provision specifically refers to ‘‘a
doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine,’’ Va.
Code § 54.1–3408.U, subsection A refers to ‘‘[a]
practitioner of medicine, osteopathy, podiatry,
dentistry, or veterinary medicine.’’ Id. § 54.1–
3408.A.
In his Post-Hearing Brief, Respondent implies
that this practice was lawful under the Board of
Medicine’s Rules governing Office-Based
Anesthesia. Resp. Post-Hrng. Br. 50. He specifically
notes that Board’s ‘‘requirements for office based