Notice of Issuance of Final Determination Concerning Certain Surgical and Isolation Gowns, 26503-26504 [2017-11839]
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Pursuant to Subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR
177.21 et seq., which implements Title III,
Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 2511–2518), CBP issues country of
origin advisory rulings and final
determinations as to whether an article is or
would be a product of a designated country
or instrumentality for the purpose of granting
waivers of certain ‘‘Buy American’’
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:37 Jun 06, 2017
Jkt 241001
restrictions in U.S. law or practice for
products offered for sale to the U.S.
Government.
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C.
2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or
instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of that
country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case
of an article which consists in whole or in
part of materials from another country or
instrumentality, it has been substantially
transformed into a new and different article
of commerce with a name, character, or use
distinct from that of the article or articles
from which it was so transformed.
See also 19 CFR 177.22(a) defining ‘‘country
of origin’’ in identical terms.
In rendering advisory rulings and final
determinations for purposes of U.S.
Government procurement, CBP applies the
provisions of Subpart B of Part 177 consistent
with the Federal Procurement Regulations.
See 19 CFR 177.21. In this regard, CBP
recognizes that the Federal Procurement
Regulations restrict the U.S. Government’s
purchase of products to U.S.-made or
designated country end products for
acquisitions subject to the TAA. See 48 CFR
25.403(c)(1).
With regard to the articles at issue, your
request involves determining whether the
articles are products of the Dominican
Republic. The Federal Acquisition
Regulations define ‘‘designated country’’ as
including a Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
country, and includes the Dominican
Republic in the list of FTA countries.
Further, the regulations define ‘‘Free Trade
Agreement country end product’’ to mean, in
relevant part, an article that:
(1) Is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a Free Trade Agreement
(FTA) country; or
(2) In the case of an article that consists in
whole or in part of materials from another
country, has been substantially transformed
in an FTA country into a new and different
article of commerce with a name, character,
or use distinct from that of the article or
articles from which it was transformed. . . .
See 48 CFR 25.003.
As the articles at issue are not wholly the
growth, product, or manufacture of the
Dominican Republic, the substantial
transformation standard as set forth in 19
U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) applies.