Proposed Rules
[…] of this section, or recondition so that
they at least meet the minimum
standards prescribed in or pursuant to
this amended subpart, except into
eligible non-normal outlets.
*
*
*
*
*
PO 00000
Frm 00013
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
(4) If the handler is to acquire the
raisins after they are reconditioned, his
obligation with respect to such raisins
shall be based on the weight of the
raisins (if stemmed, adjusted to natural
condition weight) after they have been
reconditioned.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 10. In § 989.59, revise paragraphs (a),
(b), (d), (e), and (g) to read as follows:
§ 989.59 Regulation of the handling of
raisins subsequent to their acquisition by
handlers.
(a) Regulation. Unless otherwise
provided in this part, no handler shall:
(1) Ship or otherwise make final
disposition of natural condition raisins
unless they at least meet the effective
and applicable minimum grade, quality,
and condition standards for natural
condition raisins; or
(2) Ship or otherwise make final
disposition of packed raisins unless
they at least meet such minimum grade
quality, and condition standards
established by the committee, with the
approval of the Secretary, in applicable
rules and regulations or as later changed
or prescribed pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph (b) of this section:
Provided, That nothing contained in this
paragraph shall prohibit the shipment or
final disposition of any raisins of a
particular varietal type for which
minimum standards are not applicable
or then in effect pursuant to this part.
And provided further, That a handler
may grind raisins, which do not meet
the minimum grade, quality, and
condition standards for packed raisins
because of mechanical damage or
sugaring, into a raisin paste. The
Committee may establish, with approval
of the Secretary, different grade, quality,
and condition regulations for different
markets.
(b) The committee may recommend
changes in the minimum grade, quality,
or condition standards for packed
raisins of any varietal type and may
recommend to the Secretary that
minimum grade, quality, or condition
standards for any varietal type be added
or deleted. The committee shall submit
with its recommendation all data and
information upon which it acted in
making its recommendation, and such
other information as the Secretary may
request. The Secretary shall approve any
such change if he finds, upon the basis
of data submitted to him by the
committee or from other pertinent
information available to him, that to do
so would tend to effectuate the declared
policy of the act.
*
*
*
*
*
(d) Inspection and certification.
Unless otherwise provided in this
E:\FR\FM\31MYP1.SGM
31MYP1