Freedom of Information Act; Miscellaneous Rules, 21685-21687 [2017-09432]
[…] for Freedom of the Press
The Reporters Committee supports
the FTC’s efforts to update its
regulations to comply with FOIA but
argues that two aspects of the proposed
rule are inconsistent with both the text
of FOIA and its recent interpretation by
the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District
5 Id.
6 16
7 16
CFR 4.8(b)(4).
CFR 4.8(e).
E:\FR\FM\10MYR1.SGM
10MYR1
21686
Federal Register / Vol. 82, No. 89 / Wednesday, May 10, 2017 / Rules and Regulations
of Columbia Circuit in Cause of Action
v. Federal Trade Commission, 799 F.3d
1108 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
First, the Reporters Committee claims
that § 4.8(b)(2)(iii) of the proposed rule
sets forth an incorrect definition of
‘‘representative of the news media.’’
Specifically, the Reporters Committee
states:
FOIA defines a ‘‘representative of the news
media’’ as any person or entity that gathers
information of potential interest to a segment
of the public, uses its editorial skills to turn
the raw materials into a distinct work, and
distributes that work to an audience. 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(4)(A) (emphasis added). The Proposed
Rule, however, defines a ‘‘representative of
the news media’’ as any person or entity that
gathers information of potential interest to a
segment of the public, uses its editorial skills
to turn the raw materials into a distinct work,
and distributes that work to the public.
The Reporters Committee argues that
the proposed rule’s departure from the
statutory text should be revised to
mirror the language of FOIA. The FTC
agrees and is incorporating the
Reporters Committee’s suggested edit to
the Final Rule’s definition of