Richard Jay Blackburn, D.O.; Decision and Order, 18669-18673 [2017-08014]
[…] answer was false.
Discussion
Section 303(f) of the Controlled
Substances Act provides that ‘‘[t]he
Attorney General shall register
practitioners . . . to dispense . . .
controlled substances in schedules II,
III, IV, or V, . . . if the applicant is
authorized to dispense . . . controlled
substances under the laws of the States
in which he practices.’’ Section 303(f)
further provides that ‘‘[t]he Attorney
General may deny an application for
such registration . . . if the Attorney
General determines that the issuance of
such registration would be inconsistent
with the public interest.’’ 21 U.S.C.
823(f). In making the public interest
determination, the CSA requires the
consideration of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate
State licensing board or professional
disciplinary authority.
(2) The Applicant’s experience in
dispensing * * * controlled substances.
(3) The Applicant’s conviction record
under Federal or State laws relating to the
manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to controlled
substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten
the public health and safety.
Id.
‘‘These factors are . . . considered in
the disjunctive.’’ Robert A. Leslie, M.D.,
68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ‘‘may rely
on any one or a combination of factors,
and may give each factor the weight [I]
deem[ ] appropriate in determining
whether . . . an application for
registration [should be] denied.’’ Id.
Moreover, while I am required to
consider each of the factors, I ‘‘need not
make explicit findings as to each one.’’
MacKay v. DEA, 664 F.3d 808, 816 (10th
Cir. 2011) (quoting Volkman, 567 F.3d
PO 00000
Frm 00068
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
18671
215, 222 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Hoxie,
419 F.3d 477, 482 (6th Cir. 2005))).4
Also, pursuant to section 304(a)(1),
the Attorney General is authorized to
suspend or revoke a registration ‘‘upon
a finding that the registrant . . . has
materially falsified any application filed
pursuant to or required by this
subchapter.’’ 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(1). And
consistent with the implicit authority to
deny an application for a practitioner’s
registration if the applicant is not
‘‘authorized to dispense . . . controlled
substances under the laws of the State
in which he practices,’’ section 304(a)(3)
explicitly authorizes the Attorney
General to suspend or revoke a
registration ‘‘upon a finding that the
registrant . . . has had his State license
or registration suspended, revoked, or
denied by competent State authority
and is longer authorized by State law to