Accidental Release Prevention Requirements: Risk Management Programs Under the Clean Air Act, 4594-4705 [2016-31426]
[…] action identified in the emergency response program, as appropriate.
b. Tabletop Exercises
Section 68.96(b)(2) requires the owner or operator to conduct
tabletop exercises involving the simulated accidental release of a
regulated substance. Under Sec. 68.96(b)(2)(i), as part of the
coordination with local emergency response officials required by Sec.
68.93, the owner or operator is required to consult with these
officials to establish an appropriate frequency for tabletop exercises.
However, in all cases, the owner or operator must conduct a tabletop
exercise at least once every three years.
Section 68.96(b)(2)(ii) requires tabletop exercises to include
discussions of: Procedures to notify the public and the appropriate
Federal, state, and local emergency response agencies; procedures and
measures for emergency response including evacuations and medical
treatment; identification of facility emergency response personnel and/
or contractors and their responsibilities; coordination with local
emergency responders; procedures for equipment deployment; and any
other action identified in the emergency response plan, as appropriate.
c. Documentation and Alternatives
EPA is finalizing the documentation provisions of Sec. 68.96(b)(3)
as proposed. The owner or operator must prepare an
[[Page 4660]]
exercise evaluation report within 90 days of each field and tabletop
exercise.
The final rule also adds Sec. 68.96(c) to describe alternative
means of meeting RMP exercise requirements. Under Sec. 68.96(c)(1),
the owner or operator may satisfy the requirement to conduct
notification, field and/or tabletop exercises through exercises
conducted to meet other Federal, state or local exercise requirements,
provided such exercises meet the RMP exercise requirements of Sec.
68.96(a) and/or (b), as appropriate.
Under Sec. 68.96(c)(2), the owner or operator may satisfy the
requirement to conduct notification, field and/or tabletop exercises by
responding to an accidental release, provided the response includes the
actions indicated in Sec. 68.96(a) and/or (b), as appropriate. When
response to an accidental release is used to meet field and/or tabletop
exercise requirements, the final rule requires the owner or operator to
prepare an after-action report comparable to the exercise evaluation
report required in Sec. 68.96(b)(3), within 90 days of the incident.
3. Discussion of Comments and Basis for Final Rule Provisions
Many commenters, including industry trade associations, facilities,
government agencies, environmental advocates, private citizens, and
others supported EPA's proposal to incorporate emergency response