Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 246 / Thursday, December 22, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
[…] We may update the premium
adjustment percentage and the required
contribution percentage (for years
beyond 2018) in guidance, calculating
those parameters using the
methodologies established through
rulemaking. We are updating the
regulatory text to permit this update.
g. Enrollment Periods Under SHOP
(§ 155.725)
Section 155.725(g) describes the
process for newly qualified employees
to enroll in coverage through a SHOP
and the coverage effective date for
newly qualified employees. We
proposed to amend paragraphs (g)(1)
and (2) and add new paragraph (g)(3).
Currently, § 155.725(g)(1) requires
both that: (1) The enrollment period for
an employee who becomes a qualified
employee outside of the initial or
annual open enrollment period starts on
the first day of becoming a newly
qualified employee; and (2) a newly
qualified employee must have at least
30 days from the beginning of his or her
enrollment period to make a plan
E:\FR\FM\22DER2.SGM
22DER2
sradovich on DSK3GMQ082PROD with RULES2
94134
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 246 / Thursday, December 22, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
selection. The latter requirement is
intended to guarantee that the employee
has sufficient time to make an informed
decision about his or her health
coverage needs. We did not propose
changes to this latter requirement, but
we proposed to change the day the
enrollment period begins.
Before a newly qualified employee
may make a plan selection through a
SHOP, his or her employer must notify
the SHOP about the newly qualified
employee. Qualified employers in an
FF–SHOP or SBE–FP using the Federal
platform for SHOP eligibility or
enrollment functions generally report
newly qualified employees by adding
the employee to the employee roster or
by calling the FF–SHOP call center. If,
however, a qualified employer waits to
take either action, a newly qualified
employee might not be able to begin the
enrollment process until after the date
upon which the employee became
eligible, and might not have a full 30
days to make a coverage decision. We
noted that we were concerned there
might be a similar delay in State-based
SHOPs.
To ensure that newly qualified
employees have the full 30 days to
enroll, we proposed, at § 155.725(g)(1),
that SHOPs would be required to
provide an employee who becomes a
qualified employee outside of the initial
or annual open enrollment period with
a 30-day enrollment period beginning
on the date that the qualified employer
notifies the SHOP about the newly
qualified employee. We also proposed
that qualified employers would be
required to notify the SHOP about a
newly qualified employee on or before