Update to U.S. Department of Transportation's NEPA Implementing Procedures, 92966-92974 [2016-30660]
[…] ROD) to the maximum extent
practicable, and provides discretionary
processes for incorporation by reference
and for one OA to adopt environmental
assessments (EAs) and EISs prepared by
another OA. Paragraphs 14(b) and 15(c)
of the updated NEPA Order address the
combined FEIS/ROD. Paragraph 20(g) of
the updated NEPA Order addresses
adoption. Paragraph 15(b) of the
updated NEPA Order addresses errata
sheets. The Department does not
address incorporation by reference in
the updated NEPA Order. However, the
Department welcomes comments on
whether to add a paragraph to address
it.
D Section 1313 creates 49 U.S.C. 310,
Aligning Federal Environmental
Reviews, which directs the Department
to perform several activities: Develop a
coordinated and concurrent
environmental review and permitting
process for transportation projects as
well as a program to measure and report
on progress towards alignment of
Federal reviews and reducing
permitting and project delivery
timelines; develop a checklist to help
project sponsors identify potential
natural, cultural, and historic resources
in the area of a proposed project; and
facilitate annual interagency
collaboration sessions. While the
Department has undertaken efforts to
implement this provision, including
developing a checklist 2 and engaging in
several interagency collaboration
sessions, the Department has not
addressed this provision in the updated