Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 92003-92021 [2016-30493]
[…] because—
[a] clear definition of that term will ensure
that orders used for sentencing
enhancements are the result of court
proceedings assuring appropriate due process
protections, that there is consistent
identification and treatment of such orders,
and that such orders issued by tribal courts
receive treatment consistent with that of
other issuing jurisdictions. TIAG Report, at
14.
sradovich on DSK3GMQ082PROD with NOTICES
The TIAG recommends that the
Commission adopt a definition of ‘‘court
protection order’’ that incorporates the
statutory provisions at 18 U.S.C. 2265
and 2266. Section 2266(5) provides that
the term ‘‘protection order’’ includes:
(A) any injunction, restraining order, or
any other order issued by a civil or criminal
court for the purpose of preventing violent or
threatening acts or harassment against, sexual
violence, or contact or communication with
or physical proximity to, another person,
including any temporary or final order issued
by a civil or criminal court whether obtained
by filing an independent action or as a
pendente lite order in another proceeding so
long as any civil or criminal order was issued
in response to a complaint, petition, or
motion filed by or on behalf of a person
seeking protection; and
(B) any support, child custody or visitation
provisions, orders, remedies or relief issued
as part of a protection order, restraining
order, or injunction pursuant to State, tribal,
territorial, or local law authorizing the
issuance of protection orders, restraining
orders, or injunctions for the protection of
victims of domestic violence, sexual assault,
dating violence, or stalking. 18 U.S.C.
2266(5).
Section 2265(b) provides that
VerDate Sep<11>2014
20:55 Dec 16, 2016
Jkt 241001
A protection order issued by a State, tribal,
or territorial court is consistent with this
subsection if—
(1) such court has jurisdiction over the
parties and matter under the law of such