Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillators, 91238-91239 [2016-30283]
[…] Accordingly, the Agency has evaluated each applicant’s request to determine whether granting an exemption will achieve the required level of safety mandated by statute. Evaluation Criteria—Cardiovascular Medical Standard and Advisory Criteria The individuals included in this notice have requested an exemption from the provisions of 49 CFR 391.41(b)(4), which applies to drivers who operate CMVs in interstate commerce, as defined in 49 CFR 390.5. Section 391.41(b)(4) states that: A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if— * * * * * that person has no current clinical diagnosis of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be accompanied by syncope [a temporary loss of consciousness due to a sudden decline in blood flow to the brain], dyspnea [shortness of breath], collapse, or congestive cardiac failure. 1 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), as amended by section 5206(a) of the FAST Act, Public Law 114–94, div. A, title V, 129 Stat. 1537 (Dec. 4, 2015). E:\FR\FM\16DEN1.SGM 16DEN1 Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 242 / Friday, December 16, 2016 / Notices The FMCSA provides medical advisory criteria as recommendations for use by medical examiners in determining whether drivers with certain medical conditions and drivers who have undergone certain procedures and/or treatments should be certified to operate CMVs in interstate commerce in accordance with the various physical qualification standards in 49 CFR part 391, subpart E. The advisory criteria are currently set out in Appendix A to 49 CFR part 391. The advisory criteria for section 391.41(b)(4) provide, in part, that: mstockstill on DSK3G9T082PROD with NOTICES The term ‘‘has no current clinical diagnosis of’’ is specifically designed to encompass: ‘‘a clinical diagnosis of’’ (1) a current cardiovascular condition, or (2) a cardiovascular condition which has not fully stabilized regardless of the time limit. The term ‘‘known to be accompanied by’’ is designed to include a clinical diagnosis of a cardiovascular disease (1) which is accompanied by symptoms of syncope, dyspnea, collapse or congestive cardiac failure; and/or (2) which is likely to cause syncope, dyspnea, collapse, or congestive cardiac failure.