Revisions to Arbitration Procedures, 91237-91238 [2016-30249]
[…] period.1
On August 8, 2016, FMCSA published
for public notice and comment, FMCSA
2016–0175, listing 11 individuals
seeking exemptions for ICDs.
Accordingly, the Agency has evaluated
each applicant’s request to determine
whether granting an exemption will
achieve the required level of safety
mandated by statute.
Evaluation Criteria—Cardiovascular
Medical Standard and Advisory
Criteria
The individuals included in this
notice have requested an exemption
from the provisions of 49 CFR
391.41(b)(4), which applies to drivers
who operate CMVs in interstate
commerce, as defined in 49 CFR 390.5.
Section 391.41(b)(4) states that:
A person is physically qualified to drive a
commercial motor vehicle if—
*
*
*
*
*
that person has no current clinical diagnosis
of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris,
coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or any
other cardiovascular disease of a variety
known to be accompanied by syncope [a
temporary loss of consciousness due to a
sudden decline in blood flow to the brain],
dyspnea [shortness of breath], collapse, or
congestive cardiac failure.
1 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), as amended by section
5206(a) of the FAST Act, Public Law 114–94, div.
A, title V, 129 Stat. 1537 (Dec. 4, 2015).