Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013: Implementation in HUD Housing Programs, 80724-80825 [2016-25888]
[…] who is protected from that person’s acts
under the domestic or family violence
laws of the jurisdiction. VAWA does not
limit domestic violence to those acts
committed by an individual who is a
current spouse or intimate partner of the
victim, but rather expressly provides
domestic violence is a crime of violence
committed by a current or former
spouse or intimate partner. As the
statute does not place a time restriction
on what it means to be a former spouse
or intimate partner, HUD declines to do
so. However, HUD is removing the
proposed cross-reference to 18 U.S.C.
2266 in defining ‘‘intimate partner.’’
The definition of ‘‘spouse or intimate
partner’’ in 18 U.S.C. 2266(7) provides
that this person includes: (i) A spouse
or former spouse of the abuser, a person
who shares a child in common with the
abuser, and a person who cohabits or
has cohabited as a spouse with the
abuser; or (ii) a person who is or has
been in a social relationship of a
romantic or intimate nature with the
abuser, as determined by the length of
the relationship, the type of
relationship, and the frequency of
interaction between the persons
involved in the relationship.
On further consideration, HUD
determined that a cross-reference to 18
U.S.C. 2266(7) may be confusing, as the
term ‘‘domestic violence’’ includes
felony or misdemeanor crimes of
violence committed by a current or
former spouse or intimate partner of the
victim, or others, and 18 U.S.C. 2266(7)
defines ‘‘intimate partner’’ as the victim
and not the abuser. As a result, the cross
reference reads as if domestic violence
is a crime of violence committed by the
victim, rather than the perpetrator.
Rule Change: HUD revises its
definition of ‘‘domestic violence’’ to
remove the cross-reference to 18 U.S.C.
2266. In its place, HUD clarifies that the
term ‘‘spouse or intimate partner of the
victim’’ includes a person who is or has
been in a social relationship of a
romantic or intimate nature with the
victim, as determined by the length of
the relationship, the type of the
relationship, and the frequency of
interaction between the persons
involved in the relationship.
e. Lawful Occupant and Tenant
Comment: Define ‘‘lawful occupant’’
and ‘‘tenant’’ and clarify how each is
affected by the rule. Commenters asked
for HUD to include in its final rule
definitions of ‘‘lawful occupant’’ and
‘‘tenant.’’ The commenters said
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:28 Nov 15, 2016